1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चूहा छोटा होता है ।"

"चूहा छोटा होता है "

Translation:A rat is small.

July 24, 2018

14 Comments


Olivier216505

What about "rats are small"? It sounds better to me.


AndriLindbergs

No that would be "चूहे छोटे होते हैं". "चूहा" is singular.


Olivier216505

So you're an adept of the literal translation. However I think a native English speaker would rather use the plural to convey the same meaning.


TheModerateMan

Yes, but this gives you better insight into how Hindi-speakers think. There is a singular mental type of the object in question, which doesn't require the concept of plurality to indicate generality.


ValekFilip

yes, but lets not stop here and continue to take the best insight into how Hindi-speakers think... For that... 'rat small generally is' should be accepted as the only correct answer.


Surya.h

How does होता add to the sentence? Why not just say "चूहा छोटा है"?


emrys29

Chuha chota hai = The rat is small.

Chuha chota hota hai = A rat is (generally) small.
"hota" makes the sentence like a statement of fact about all rats.


ValekFilip

This is really annoying... It uses होता therefore this is a case of generalisation. It should accept '(the) rats are ...'

The worst "reason" I've seen so far is "context". Either give me the context or accept every answer that could be valid in any reasobable context applicable to the phrase.


Martin912070

I think it's because this section is also teaching how adjectives change for masculine/ feminine/ singular/ plural.


ritahira2

Can someone explain hota to me? Why is it different to is....


Venmathi

why do we use Hotha. It is redundant.


kalai660779

Can also write rat is small


siddharth19019

Rat is small isn't it better??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.