"चूहा छोटा होता है "

Translation:A rat is small.

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


Olivier216505

What about "rats are small"? It sounds better to me.

July 30, 2018

AndriLindbergs

No that would be "चूहे छोटे होते हैं". "चूहा" is singular.

August 12, 2018

Olivier216505

So you're an adept of the literal translation. However I think a native English speaker would rather use the plural to convey the same meaning.

August 12, 2018

TheModerateMan

Yes, but this gives you better insight into how Hindi-speakers think. There is a singular mental type of the object in question, which doesn't require the concept of plurality to indicate generality.

October 13, 2018

ValekFilip

yes, but lets not stop here and continue to take the best insight into how Hindi-speakers think... For that... 'rat small generally is' should be accepted as the only correct answer.

December 15, 2018

Surya.h

How does होता add to the sentence? Why not just say "चूहा छोटा है"?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Chuha chota hai = The rat is small.

Chuha chota hota hai = A rat is (generally) small.
"hota" makes the sentence like a statement of fact about all rats.

July 24, 2018

ValekFilip

This is really annoying... It uses होता therefore this is a case of generalisation. It should accept '(the) rats are ...'

The worst "reason" I've seen so far is "context". Either give me the context or accept every answer that could be valid in any reasobable context applicable to the phrase.

December 15, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.