"I live in America."

Translation:मैं अमेरिका में रहती हूँ।

July 24, 2018

13 Comments


Lazrab

Random tip for other learners. When youre given wordboxes to translate phrases, I highly recommend switching to the keyboard option, downloading a devanagari keyboard, and responding that way. It will help you remember how to spell words (and remember the words themselves) much better, and will familiarize you with a hindi keyboard.

When I first started doing this, i cant even tell you how many times i would make simples mistakes like using wrong short/long vowels. Like in अमेरिका, at my worst, i spelled it आमेरीक. I still was recognizing words and getting by just fine with word boxes, but i didnt realize how much my spelling was suffering.

Hope this helps others!

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Great tips.
I think they should have also taught the conventional spelling of America that is used in Hindi newspapers, and by Hindi journalists and anyone who's not familiar with English.
It's अमरीका (Amrika). Similarly China is चीन(cheen) and Russia is रूस(Roos)

But since most people on this forum or even educated ones in the cities are fluent in English, they tend to use the English names of these countries even if speaking in Hindi.

July 24, 2018

ScottKBeck

good tip

August 13, 2018

openminded2

I can figure out the Devanagari on my iPad but how do I do it on my desktop?

October 25, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Devnagari scripts can be downloaded

December 22, 2018

jpegliz

The lesson taught me "Main America mei rehta hoon", but thankfully I knew to gender the verb to "rehti" since I'm a woman. Duolingo, can you detect pronoun preferences via ones profile, please? :)

July 25, 2018

Wolf958532

I'm male and rehta was marked wrong. Apparently I need to follow the gender of the voice, i.e either male or female Duo.

July 29, 2018

Wolf958532

Oh wait.. Duo marked me wrong for interchanging main and mei (not gender), which he/she/it rightly did so!

July 29, 2018

EiricByrnes

I like this idea, primarily because it can be confusing to the student otherwise. I think it currently follows the gender of the voice of the speaker, but I'm not sure it's intuitive to the student that the gender is changing relative to the speaker/themselves.

January 16, 2019

Kae486202

What is the difference between main and mei?

December 30, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

Mei means "in". Its technically a preposition. Main is "I". Make sense?

January 7, 2019

RPXjaa

Tip: In Hinglish, "mei" can be written as "mein" so you might see that spelling on Twitter, Youtube, or any other sites.

February 9, 2019

m.j.molina

Why is it रहता and रहती not acceptable

July 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.