"वे औरतें हैं।"

Translation:They are women.

July 24, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

They or those, right?


Anonyjen

Both are correct. But I think the hindi transcript is incorrect. should be वो, not वे. But I could be wrong. Haven't ever heard of वे being used.


JamesTWils

If I am understanding right, वे is the plural. /vo/ seems to be the most common pronunciation of वह, though apparently the /vaha/ that the automated voice says is the more formal pronunciation.


khF1S

yes, वे is the plural for those. Plural of these is ये.


ArchitSinh3

@Anonyjen

Actually, Hindi is also correct. In real life when we are talking, even me...i say "वो क्या है?" well "वह क्या है" like sentences like "वह" is correct. Even


ArchitSinh3

"Vo" is also correct and even "vah"


emrys29

Yes. Both should be correct.


NikhilsCre

Both are correct.


amaya_aki

How to understand, are we saying "they are women" or "those are women"?


SmartCat...

So how do you distinguish ; 'Those women' and 'they are women'?


Gita-ji

"Those women" is an adjective followed by its noun.
"They are women" is a complete sentence as it includes a verb: 'are' (हैं). वे (they) is a pronoun here.
वे औरतें vs. वे औरतें हैं।


Nitheniel444

They are women, वे औरतें हैं
It's right in this way!!


ph.AkTK8f

वे meaning they, those , these .. am i right or not??????


VamsiKrish540294

What is the difference between ve and vo


Gita-ji

ve is plural. vo is singular (at least in pronunciation — even if it is spelled vaha, वह).


mansoor553571

What is use of 'are'


Gita-ji

For the irregular verb to be, use is for singular — he/she/it is
and use are for plural, such as we are, they are, you are — even if you refers to a single person.
For completeness: I am.


Aleema-Imran

What's the difference between वो, वह and वे?


ph.7XUW8L

What is the meaning of ve is it that or these


TejasPratapSingh

I have written "they are woman." Just because of a typo error they don't passed it


Dhanya617982

First I tried it as 'these are women' something like that exactly remember and it said incorrect answer the correct answer is 'they are women' and now I tried it as 'theses are woman' and it said incorrect the correct answer is 'they are women.'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.