"वे औरतें हैं।"

Translation:They are women.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

They or those, right?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes. Both should be correct.

July 24, 2018

Anonyjen

Both are correct. But I think the hindi transcript is incorrect. should be वो, not वे. But I could be wrong. Haven't ever heard of वे being used.

July 30, 2018

JamesTWils

If I am understanding right, वे is the plural. /vo/ seems to be the most common pronunciation of वह, though apparently the /vaha/ that the automated voice says is the more formal pronunciation.

July 30, 2018

khF1S

yes, वे is the plural for those. Plural of these is ये.

September 7, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.