"She is not standing."

Translation:वह खड़ी नहीं है।

July 24, 2018

10 Comments


Whitney672385

Why do we need the है here if it's negative? Weren't there some cases were it was left off with नहीं?

August 4, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

As far as I know, using हूँ/है/हैं (and any other form of /hona/) is optional in negative sentences and it doesn't make it grammatically wrong. In other words - it's just up to you.

November 24, 2018

jcbriar

I'd like an answer to this question too.

September 15, 2018

mianshakee

You are right. Both are correct but the one without "hay" is more suitable. Voh kadi nahe or. Voh nahi kadi

July 3, 2019

aliceleung3

Shouldn't नहीं come before खड़ी?

December 28, 2018

Andy499355

I had the same question. As far as I can tell, खड़ी is a verb, and therefore, based on what I've seen so far, नहीं would come before it (with an optional है at the end.)
If there's a logical reason why that's not the case, then it isn't exactly intuitive and should be explained.

February 23, 2019

leonada4

It's because खड़ी is an adjective and not a verb. It's hard to think of "standing" in English as an adjective, but think of a phrase like "standing ovation", in which "standing" is just a descriptor and not a present progressive/continuous verb. So this sentence is describing the woman by saying that she is in the position or in the state of standing, as opposed to saying that she is actively completing an action.

Replace खड़ी with another adjective like छोटी and you will see why नहीं then is coming after the adjective (and before the verb होना):

वह छोटी नहीं है। - She is not short.

April 22, 2019

WjZJE73d

Thank you so much for the explanation!

But is it still acceptable to say वह नहीं खड़ी है ? I was marked correct for that. Maybe it is not preferable but still okay?

May 9, 2019

Pradeep008

Why is it not 'खडी रही' as the English sentence is in present continuous 'Standing'?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

English and Hindi tenses don't overlap perfectly, especially simple present and present continuous. You'll have to get used to the feel of Hindi sentences.

वह खड़ी है। - She's standing.
वह खड़ी नही है। - She's not standing.

July 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.