"That juice"

Translation:Εκείνος ο χυμός

July 24, 2018

11 Comments


AnneNixon2

I think there is a typo in this? The correct answer is shown as Αυτός ο χυνός (I had put Αυτός ο χυμός)

August 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Indeed, corrected, thank you ;)

August 10, 2018

Zoe163023

I put "Αυτός ο χυμός" but it was marked wrong, why might that be?

July 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We usually use Αυτός for both "this" and "that" we slipped on this one. I've added it.

July 25, 2018

Zoe163023

Thank you :)

July 25, 2018

robert672165

The literalists insist that αυτός means this, not that. The contextualists say it depends on the context. This keeps them occupied.

July 25, 2018

Zoe163023

Yeah I've never personally noticed a clear distinction when I've spoken to family or friends over there. I'll have to ask around, see what they think.

July 25, 2018

Tauranis

Is it mandatory in Greek to add the the article before direct objects?

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's not about direct objects, necessarily.

That juice=Εκείνος ο χυμός (nominative case, functions as the subject of the phrase)

But it can also be: That juice=Εκείνον τον χυμό (accusative case, functions as the object of the phrase)

Yes, the definite article is also needed with demonstratives (this, that...).

November 28, 2018

a_morath

One cannot set accents on a multilingual virtual Android keyboard, unless the concerned word is stored correctly in the correction directory.

April 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

On the Android Greek keyboard if you press and hold the letter an extra second you'll see a variety of other options...such as accents. Slide over to the one you want and you'll have your accent.

April 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.