1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There are ten toes in this w…

"There are ten toes in this woman's feet."

Translation:इस औरत के पैरों में दस उँगलियाँ हैं।

July 24, 2018

21 Comments


Baboo-Gustl

"toes IN this woman's feet" sounds very awkward 'ON her feed' might be better


Thorsten781499

I think the correct way to say this would be "This woman's feet have ten toes."


Thorsten781499

This sentence being the second example of using में for posessions (the other one being "the house has four windows" or so), is this a general principle to express posessions of inanimated objects? Or just a quirk of the language?


LinguisticBoi

It literally translates to "in the house are four windows" and "on this woman's feet are ten toes"

You wouldn't say it for "Aamir has 10 friends" because otherwise you would be saying "in Aamir there are 10 friends"


LinguisticBoi

"There are ten fingers in this woman's feet" should also be accepted

EDIT: It's a joke, I don't actually think feet have fingers


Toby193004

If there are 5 fingers in Raj's hands and 10 toes in this woman's feet, one of these 2 people must be deformed!!!


CarolineQu832658

In English, hands and feet have fingers and toes "on" them, not in them.


Venmathi

why not Ongute which means toes and Onglia means fingers. How to differntiate


Sophie195537

Ongute means thumbs


Lalremruat13

Same confusion,bro


JerryCurry3

अंगूठा is the big digit on either your foot or your hand, i.e. your thumb or your big toe. If it's not clear from context, you precede it with "पैर का" or "हाथ का" to disambiguate.

उंगली is any of the digits on either your hand or your foot. I.e. a finger, the thumb, or a toe of any size.


skorab88

Why ईस and not यह?


maz1269

because of के. it turns it into oblique


alexpouliot

Shouldnt ... दस पैर के उंगलिया... Also be accepted?


JerryCurry3

I had the same thought process and gave the same wrong answer.

After thinking it through, I think I see their point. The term "पैर के उंगलियाँ" literally translates to "foot's fingers". Since we're saying "on this woman's feet", we don't need to disambiguate between "foot fingers" and "hand fingers". Saying "foot's fingers" is redundant.


MichaelNSmith

I don't understand why they keep saying "in" instead of "on" as if there are severed toes clamped in her feet


Elliott728894

why is it oblique case for woman ? isn't it oblique only for feet ?


Thorsten781499

The के पैरों makes the woman oblique.


MichaelNSmith

What is इस?


JerryCurry3

this (oblique)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.