"The secretary works little on Fridays."

Translation:La secretaria trabaja poco los viernes.

5 months ago

10 Comments


okafeken36

I wrote "La secretaria trabaja poco EN los viernes." Why is that wrong?

5 months ago

iLearned

The days of the week are weird in Spanish. The "los" stands in for the en/"on".

4 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

I think Spanish doesnt use "on/in" for describing events hapening on days. Simplu using the the defintive article "el/los" is enough to make the sentence. It's just the grammar rules

4 months ago

Rachel385511

do you call a male secretary la secretaria?

5 months ago

yehanoha
yehanoha

No, that would be "el secretario"

5 months ago

ToastedAndButter

How do I know when to use secretaria over secretario? What about this sentence tells me its a male secretary? As I used secretaria and it said it was wrong.

3 months ago

Natalia302555

La secretaria or el secretario are both accepted for english 'the secretary". Additionally both "el jefe" and "la jefa" is accepted for "the boss". Your choice!

3 months ago

Peter895983

If the secretary is male, I believe that "El secretario trabajo poco los viernes" should be accepted.

2 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Whatever the gender of the secretary might be, the form of the verb remains the same, which is third person "trabaja", in this case. "trabajo" is first person and means "I work".

"El secretario trabaja poco los viernes " is an accepted answer.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.