Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The secretary works little on Fridays."

Translation:La secretaria trabaja poco los viernes.

2 months ago

8 Comments


okafeken36

I wrote "La secretaria trabaja poco EN los viernes." Why is that wrong?

2 months ago

iLearned
iLearned

The days of the week are weird in Spanish. The "los" stands in for the en/"on".

1 month ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

I think Spanish doesnt use "on/in" for describing events hapening on days. Simplu using the the defintive article "el/los" is enough to make the sentence. It's just the grammar rules

1 month ago

Rachel385511

do you call a male secretary la secretaria?

2 months ago

yehanoha
yehanoha

No, that would be "el secretario"

2 months ago

ToastedAndButter

How do I know when to use secretaria over secretario? What about this sentence tells me its a male secretary? As I used secretaria and it said it was wrong.

3 weeks ago

Natalia302555

La secretaria or el secretario are both accepted for english 'the secretary". Additionally both "el jefe" and "la jefa" is accepted for "the boss". Your choice!

2 weeks ago