1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My husband is a good man."

"My husband is a good man."

Translation:Meu marido é um bom homem.

March 28, 2013

13 Comments


gregkaleka

In Portuguese, is it preferable to have the adjective before or after the noun, or doesn't it matter? "Um bom homem" vs "um homem bom". Both appear to be accepted; I'm just wondering if there's a stylistic consideration.


Jackie-da-China

O meu marido e um bom homem. Meu marido e um bom homem. what's the difference?


Paulenrique

No difference. Report the mistake


Kinerd

so is there a difference between marido and esposo?


Paulenrique

they both mean the same, but marido is more usual.


DREDWARD

What's the difference between homen and homem?


..BATMAN..

'homen' does not exist. It's a wrong word


Kajo76

You probably made a typo and wanted to ask what's the difference between homens and homem?

Simply put: homem is singular (=man), homens is plural (=men)


donMiti

I can't tell the difference between meu and Minha


Kajo76

Both are meaning "my" or "mine".

"meu" is used with masculine words, "minha" with feminine ones :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.