"My husband is a good man."

Translation:Meu marido é um bom homem.

March 28, 2013

12 Comments


gregkaleka

In Portuguese, is it preferable to have the adjective before or after the noun, or doesn't it matter? "Um bom homem" vs "um homem bom". Both appear to be accepted; I'm just wondering if there's a stylistic consideration.

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

#/comment/272474.... try this....hope that helps....

April 2, 2013

Jackie-da-China

O meu marido e um bom homem. Meu marido e um bom homem. what's the difference?

March 28, 2013

Paulenrique

No difference. Report the mistake

March 28, 2013

Kinerd

so is there a difference between marido and esposo?

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

they both mean the same, but marido is more usual.

October 25, 2013

Kinerd

thank you!

April 4, 2014

DREDWARD

What's the difference between homen and homem?

May 16, 2015

..BATMAN..

'homen' does not exist. It's a wrong word

May 20, 2015

Kajo76

You probably made a typo and wanted to ask what's the difference between homens and homem?

Simply put: homem is singular (=man), homens is plural (=men)

November 1, 2016

donMiti

I can't tell the difference between meu and Minha

March 24, 2016

Kajo76

Both are meaning "my" or "mine".

"meu" is used with masculine words, "minha" with feminine ones :-)

November 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.