1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी घास नहीं खाता ।"

"हाथी घास नहीं खाता "

Translation:An elephant does not eat grass.

July 24, 2018

36 Comments


Mark768928

Should there be an एक for the An?


VishakhaTr1

There wouldn't be one.


Uma388438

Hindi doesn't have articles, and in most places we don't use एक


laurelwen

Why can't this be "The elephant does not eat the grass?"


IsaThib1

I would like to know, too.


Govind830591

It can be 'the elephant does not eat grass' .... Even elephant does not eat grass is right


eblashko

So if this sentence had "haiñ" at the end, then it would be "the elephant is not eating grass"?


emrys29

No. The हैं at the end of the sentence wouldn't make any difference to the overall meaning. In fact, I suggest you not to drop it as most Hindi speakers don't.

To say - The elephant is not eating grass - you would say,
हाथी घास नहीं खा रहा है।


DeependraJyani

"haiñ" is used for plural forms. Like " Hathi ghaas khate haiñ".


jamesdolanduck

Why isn't "Elephants don't eat grass"? I understand the verb has not been conjugated to plural but it's far more natural sounding in English


Govind830591

Actually you can't learn a new language comparing it to mother tongue... It will be weird at timed


AhmedHasan682228

Once again the hai is missing at the end of the sentence.


DheerajKum117465

An elephant does not eat grass


ReineDesCoeurs

Why is there no hai?


Divya123103

Should there be EK in Hindi version


Vikaskasan1

Why we use before elephant 'An'..because they didn't say ..एक हाथी घास नही खाता ।।


babelbabble

This answer did not have 'eat' as an option - when i selected eats it marked it as wrong.


2u841r

The elephant does not eat grass.


AsitPal

May nehi kar pa raha hu


AsitPal

Kea karu mya plz bol do na


Ava880463

But elephants do eat grass, right


BishakhaDe2

Why would say this app' an elephant'?why not The elephant??


NAhmadJafa

An elephant does not eat grass

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.