"हाथी घास नहीं खाता "

Translation:An elephant does not eat grass.

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


laurelwen

Why can't this be "The elephant does not eat the grass?"

August 7, 2018

IsaThib1

I would like to know, too.

August 8, 2018

Mark768928

Should there be an एक for the An?

October 1, 2018

jamesdolanduck

Why isn't "Elephants don't eat grass"? I understand the verb has not been conjugated to plural but it's far more natural sounding in English

March 18, 2019

eblashko

So if this sentence had "haiñ" at the end, then it would be "the elephant is not eating grass"?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

No. The हैं at the end of the sentence wouldn't make any difference to the overall meaning. In fact, I suggest you not to drop it as most Hindi speakers don't.

To say - The elephant is not eating grass - you would say,
हाथी घास नहीं खा रहा है।

July 24, 2018

NAhmadJafa

An elephant does not eat grass

November 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.