"हाथी घास नहीं खाता ।"

Translation:An elephant does not eat grass.

July 24, 2018

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark768928

Should there be an एक for the An?


[deactivated user]

    Hindi doesn't have articles, and in most places we don't use एक


laurelwen

    Why can't this be "The elephant does not eat the grass?"


IsaThib1

    I would like to know, too.


Govind830591

    It can be 'the elephant does not eat grass' .... Even elephant does not eat grass is right


ph.SxJhvQ

    Hjn b jfjcjcjfjjfskxhhfksjx


eblashko

    So if this sentence had "haiñ" at the end, then it would be "the elephant is not eating grass"?


emrys29

    No. The हैं at the end of the sentence wouldn't make any difference to the overall meaning. In fact, I suggest you not to drop it as most Hindi speakers don't.

    To say - The elephant is not eating grass - you would say,
    हाथी घास नहीं खा रहा है।


DeependraJyani

    "haiñ" is used for plural forms. Like " Hathi ghaas khate haiñ".


jamesdolanduck

    Why isn't "Elephants don't eat grass"? I understand the verb has not been conjugated to plural but it's far more natural sounding in English


Govind830591

    Actually you can't learn a new language comparing it to mother tongue... It will be weird at timed


AhmedHasan682228

    Once again the hai is missing at the end of the sentence.


DheerajKum117465

    An elephant does not eat grass


2u841r

    The elephant does not eat grass.


Divya123103

    Should there be EK in Hindi version


bunnyjk97

    Why can't this be The elephant does not eat the grass.??


ReineDesCoeurs

    Why is there no hai?


Vikaskasan1

    Why we use before elephant 'An'..because they didn't say ..एक हाथी घास नही खाता ।।


NinaOss

    In English you can't omit the article - you need either "this/that", "the" or "an".


babelbabble

    This answer did not have 'eat' as an option - when i selected eats it marked it as wrong.


AsitPal

    May nehi kar pa raha hu


AsitPal

    Kea karu mya plz bol do na


AvaPra

    But elephants do eat grass, right


ph.5rz8Cm

    An elephant does not eat grass.


ph.kTcnQ0

    Mene shehi li kha magar mera galat dhikha rahahe 'An elephant does not eat grass' this quisen is rong


vidyaBalan2

    The an is not necessary. Infact there is no an in the hindi sentence here at all


ph.w4LXvY

    Hlo this is a confused word please leave this words ok


ph.8TYYB8

    The elephant ki saat nahi lagta an lagta hai


ph.kmiEpv

    Bro ye diya gya hai ki


ph.kmiEpv

    भाई यह दिया है कि हाथी घाँस नहीं खाता इसका अनुवाद् Elephant does not eat grass अनुवाद यही सही है


TariniPram

    Is ka matalab keia hai bhai


Gili838461

    Shouldn't there be a hota, if it's a general sentence like An elephant does not eat grass? Without the hota it seems it says: The elephant does not eat grass. @vinay92 pls? TNX


Jenefa14

    An is not nesscery


ph.ASggoK

    I did not saw the an

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.