"Co máš raději?"

Translation:What do you like better?

July 24, 2018

6 Comments


Chelaris

Why can't I translate this as "what do you like/prefer?"

July 24, 2018

VladaFu

"What do you prefer?" is accepted. "What do you like?" is not enough, we need to compare here, not just something you like, but something you like better or more.

July 24, 2018

AlexWold1

How would you say "What do you like?" then? Or, put another way, what is it in this sentence that signals a comparison rather than just a simple question? (btw, thank you for your many helpful comments and explanations)

August 4, 2018

VladaFu

rád is the positive degree, raději is comparative, nejraději is superlative https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_(grammar)

August 4, 2018

Lavi886679

Rad is a verb? Or adjective?

November 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

A special form of adjective.

November 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.