1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co máš raději?"

"Co máš raději?"

Translation:What do you like better?

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


Chelaris

Why can't I translate this as "what do you like/prefer?"


VladaFu

"What do you prefer?" is accepted. "What do you like?" is not enough, we need to compare here, not just something you like, but something you like better or more.


AlexWold1

How would you say "What do you like?" then? Or, put another way, what is it in this sentence that signals a comparison rather than just a simple question? (btw, thank you for your many helpful comments and explanations)


VladaFu

rád is the positive degree, raději is comparative, nejraději is superlative https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_(grammar)


Lavi886679

Rad is a verb? Or adjective?


endless_sleeper

A special form of adjective.


John689425

and than translate it in wrong english like "what do you like better?"


VladaFu

Do you mean rather than or then? What is your source for it being wrong English?

Check https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/better_2 I suggest to do that regularly before complaining.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.