"राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा है।"

Translation:Raj is standing on the chair.

July 24, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaraBro

I feel like the distinction between simple present and present continuous is incredibly vague. I understand that their usage in English and Hindi isn't exactly parallel but I think that for the purposes of teaching the grammar with as little unnecessary frustration and confusion it should stick to the mostly literal translation; although ideally the grammar notes should just explain in detail when you do use the present continuous and/or when you're colloquially(?) allowed to use simple present instead.


AndriLindbergs

I wish someone could explain this distinction properly. Here is a lingot for raising the issue.


lupinelydia

The only insight I have is that in the colloquial Urdu I learn direct from speakers in daily life, the raha-hun etc is vastly more applicable. It never really comes up to say "I go to school" but we say "I am going to school right now" via like "Mai campus ja ri hun" constantly. But then again that's Urdu speakers and not necessarily about Hindi I suppose.


Thorsten781499

Shouldn't it be "Raj stands on the chair" ? For the continous form I would expect somthing with "raha hai" at the end.


lupinelydia

It appears that as Sam362597 said above, "standing" here is actually an adjective. We have this in English where "I am seated" is a state of sitting, an adjective. We don't have an analog to "I am standing" as far as I can think of, but in the Hindi case it behaves as an adjective instead of as a gerund verb.


lupinelydia

Is there a reason this has just "kha.ra" and not the usual "ta" ending?


Sam362597

My understanding is that खड़ा and बैठा are adjectives, not verbs, roughly equivalent to 'standing/stood' and 'seated'. It doesn't mean he's in the middle of the action of standing (getting up), it's means he's already in a standing position.


lupinelydia

This makes perfect sense to me, thanks!!


khF1S

So how would you say "Raj stands on the chair?" Can it be said in Hindi?


LordTwinkus

Yes, it would be राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा होता है in Hindi in simple present tense if referring the verb of "stand" rather than the position.


MarksAaron

Good question, I want to know this too.


khF1S

Does anyone besides me feel that this is an inappropriate amount of confusion at this stage in our learning?


Shivaadh

I've solved that issue by only doing practice lessons in Hindi. Don't get me wrong - I do normal lessons in a handful of other languages, but I've limited Hindi to practice lessons, in the hope that the penny will drop one day.


Fatima31662

Yes Raj stands on the chair should be accepted


chibiaerin

Should be राज कुर्सी पर खड़ रहा है? Is there a difference between 'stands' and 'is standing'?


Abdulraufhingoro

Reminds School punishments (._. )


tanu2122006

Same i also thought that he got a punishment»-«


Dayakara

I understand खड़ा बैठा and पड़ा as stative participles expressive of a position, not an action. I had to learn this distinction when learning French. We say "He is sitting down" either to mean that he is performing the action of sitting down, or that he is seated. In French the first is "Il s'assied." literally "He seats himself" and the second is "il est assis", "He is seated" i.e. "He is sitting down." When speaking French I had to get used to asking myself whether I was referring to the action or the result of the action, i.e., the position, when saying the French equivalent of "She is sitting, standing or lying." The present tense, "He is sitting, standing, lying." is almost always a description of a position in English, just because we rarely want to describe the action in the present tense. it is actually hard for me to envision such a situation. I only come up with describing someone taking a seat on film. So, I think we generally mean "She is seated on the table." when we say "She is sitting on the table." We are talking about a position that resulted from the action of sitting, and we are not describing an action. वे मेज़ पर बैठी है। awkwardly: She on the table seated is. Present position rather than present action. Makes sense?


Dayakara

My dictionary gives कुरसी but Duolingo rejected that spelling. Any idea why? Mine is an old publication, so I suspect that कुर्सी is more current. Does anyone know?


Alba.UCR

I have the same doubt. In the book "Teach yourself Hindi" is also spelt the other way and it's written by a Hindi expert. So I don't know why...


ph.MINKh3

खड़ा है


DarshKotha2

राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा है thats correct duolingo!! Is है or हैं needed? Make sentences guys. I make sentences when a wrong letter come just press x. Hard sentences. Does anyone do correct? Duolingo switched. Don't do wrong i did correct!! Everyday enjoy this!! Do correct guys!!


ph.aDitGI

I is good quetion and is best to give free leaning child


ph.nurtdy

Plese add Malayalam language too


ph.nurtdy

Plese add Malayalam language പ്ലീസ് പ്ലീസ്..


ph.nurtdy

Plese add Malayalam language


Ganishk

What is the difference between Raj is standing on the chair and Raj stands on the chair in Hindi words. That is how to find the tense (simple present or present continuos) for the words like stand(Khadaa) and sit(Bhaitaa) --> sitting(Bhaita)


AnahitaBajaj

They should be more polite,

And they should stop using names,

It can be confusing


akun41

कुर्सी where the "R" came from?


Liza_Po

I had typo - Rag... Is it a big deal?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.