"राज कुर्सी पर खड़ा है।"

Translation:Raj is standing on the chair.

July 24, 2018

13 Comments


BaraBro

I feel like the distinction between simple present and present continuous is incredibly vague. I understand that their usage in English and Hindi isn't exactly parallel but I think that for the purposes of teaching the grammar with as little unnecessary frustration and confusion it should stick to the mostly literal translation; although ideally the grammar notes should just explain in detail when you do use the present continuous and/or when you're colloquially(?) allowed to use simple present instead.

August 2, 2018

AndriLindbergs

I wish someone could explain this distinction properly. Here is a lingot for raising the issue.

August 15, 2018

lupinelydia

The only insight I have is that in the colloquial Urdu I learn direct from speakers in daily life, the raha-hun etc is vastly more applicable. It never really comes up to say "I go to school" but we say "I am going to school right now" via like "Mai campus ja ri hun" constantly. But then again that's Urdu speakers and not necessarily about Hindi I suppose.

August 15, 2018

Thorsten781499

Shouldn't it be "Raj stands on the chair" ? For the continous form I would expect somthing with "raha hai" at the end.

August 22, 2018

lupinelydia

It appears that as Sam362597 said above, "standing" here is actually an adjective. We have this in English where "I am seated" is a state of sitting, an adjective. We don't have an analog to "I am standing" as far as I can think of, but in the Hindi case it behaves as an adjective instead of as a gerund verb.

August 22, 2018

lupinelydia

Is there a reason this has just "kha.ra" and not the usual "ta" ending?

July 27, 2018

Sam362597

My understanding is that खड़ा and बैठा are adjectives, not verbs, roughly equivalent to 'standing/stood' and 'seated'. It doesn't mean he's in the middle of the action of standing (getting up), it's means he's already in a standing position.

August 21, 2018

lupinelydia

This makes perfect sense to me, thanks!!

August 22, 2018

khF1S

So how would you say "Raj stands on the chair?" Can it be said in Hindi?

March 26, 2019

MarksAaron

Good question, I want to know this too.

August 18, 2018

AbdulRaufH

Reminds School punishments (._. )

July 24, 2018

LexieKlima

This seems like it should mean Raj has stood on the chair. Am I seeing it wrong?

July 27, 2018

khF1S

Does anyone besides me feel that this is an inappropriate amount of confusion at this stage in our learning?

March 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.