1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह बिल्ली बड़ी है।"

"यह बिल्ली बड़ी है।"

Translation:This cat is big.

July 24, 2018

18 Comments


AjitAngeline

How do you know if a noun is feminine or masculine? Like for example, how would you know that billee is feminine without memorizing it?


Gita-ji

If the noun ends in a long 'i' then it is probably feminine. Also if it refers to a female object., e.g. 'sister'. This is a peg for the memorizing process.


duolingonaut

सावधान वह बिल्ली नहीं है बाघ है।


Ashikha8

Why is it बड़ी not बड़ा here?


KyleDelane6

बिल्ली is feminine


JackHorne

When hovering over "बड़ी" it says "old (living things)", so I answered "this cat is old" and got it wrong. Does this mean that it can mean "old" but not always?


emrys29

Yes. बड़ी/बड़ा means old only in the context of humans. Examples -

मेरा भाई मुझसे बड़ा है। - My brother is older than me.
मेरे दो बड़े भाई हैं। - I have two elder brothers.

बड़ा/बड़ी can mean "big/large" in any context.


yotamadler

How do you pronounce this word? (big/old)


FangiRLinINdia

बड़ी : ब as b in bird ड़ी as di in dip


JillRiepe

How do we let Duolingo know they are cutting off the upper loop on the words in the multiple choice section?


Venmathi

This is a big cat. Why not is it right


AgnusOinas

That would be: "यह बड़ी बिल्ली है।"

Notice the word order.

(Also, in English, the word order is: "Why is it not right?" or "Why isn't it right?")


Isadore20

Duolingo still has some errors which they are trying to correct.


KyleDelane6

How would you say the cat is old?


Eleven628229

Billi boodhi hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.