"यह बिल्ली बड़ी है।"

Translation:This cat is big.

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


AjitAngeline

How do you know if a noun is feminine or masculine? Like for example, how would you know that billee is feminine without memorizing it?

September 26, 2018

Gita-ji

If the noun ends in a long 'i' then it is probably feminine. Also if it refers to a female object., e.g. 'sister'. This is a peg for the memorizing process.

October 5, 2018

yotamadler

How do you pronounce this word? (big/old)

October 21, 2018

duolingonaut

सावधान वह बिल्ली नहीं है बाघ है।

December 24, 2018

JackHorne

When hovering over "बड़ी" it says "old (living things)", so I answered "this cat is old" and got it wrong. Does this mean that it can mean "old" but not always?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

Yes. बड़ी/बड़ा means old only in the context of humans. Examples -

मेरा भाई मुझसे बड़ा है। - My brother is older than me.
मेरे दो बड़े भाई हैं। - I have two elder brothers.

बड़ा/बड़ी can mean "big/large" in any context.

July 25, 2018

JillRiepe

How do we let Duolingo know they are cutting off the upper loop on the words in the multiple choice section?

June 10, 2019

ritahira2

Hey, why is there two ll which make a d?

July 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.