"अब मैं क्या करूँगी?"

Translation:What will I do now?

July 24, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ambercat333

Agree this meaning, but what about 'Now what shall I do? - this works too, I think???


dxrsam

For that the subjunctive fits better — अब मैं क्या करूँ


emrys29

That should work too.


pariksha10

I said what should I do now and it was not correct


ambercat333

If you want to say should you will need to use subjunctive form not future.


bemirry

I put "Now what will I do?" and got it wrong :'(


AJ72T

It should be correct, report it


ambercat333

Does anyone know if discussions are monitored in Beta mode, or do you have to specifically report errors?


Sivapriya15

It's much easier for those developing it if you report it directly on the error.


ID-007

Is there a difference when using "मैं अब क्या करूँगी?" Thanks.


RAI_NIK

Not as far as I'm aware.


dxrsam

except focus, of course


Renaissance_Man.

Study in self isolation. We're in this together.


KyleDelane6

Can अब be put anywhere in the sentence?


vinay92

Just अब मैं क्या करूँगा? and मैं अब क्या करूँगा?
In colloquial spoken Hindi, मैं क्या करूँगा अब? would also work.


Ellen147987

What shall I do now is still marked wrong.


Sasathar

'now what will I do' is also ok in english


another-dave

Is there anyway to block seeing comments from another user?

Random tirades of abuse under every single discussion thread is wearing a little thin at this stage.


Sivapriya15

I'm not seeing any. I suppose it's been removed.


PolyglotCanavar

Karugi or KaruNgi? The moon makes it nasal. But Dot adds N,Ng letters as I know. Why robot pronounces it like it has the letter N?


vinay92

When the chandrabindu (ँ) is present in the middle of a word, a lot of people pronounce it as if it were a bindu (ं) ,i.e., with a nasal consonant instead of nasalising the vowel.
This is not the 'standard' pronunciation but is common enough.


PolyglotCanavar

Thank you so much. I got it now.


ph.v09mP3

Now use nhi kr skte pahle


MabelFerna911842

Why is'what shall I do now ?' Marked as error

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.