1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "अब मैं क्या करूँगी?"

"अब मैं क्या करूँगी?"

Translation:What will I do now?

July 24, 2018

17 Comments


ambercat333

Agree this meaning, but what about 'Now what shall I do? - this works too, I think???


emrys29

That should work too.


pariksha10

I said what should I do now and it was not correct


ambercat333

If you want to say should you will need to use subjunctive form not future.


dxrsam

For that the subjunctive fits better — अब मैं क्या करूँ


bemirry

I put "Now what will I do?" and got it wrong :'(


AJ72T

It should be correct, report it


ambercat333

Does anyone know if discussions are monitored in Beta mode, or do you have to specifically report errors?


Sivapriya15

It's much easier for those developing it if you report it directly on the error.


ID-007

Is there a difference when using "मैं अब क्या करूँगी?" Thanks.


RAI_NIK

Not as far as I'm aware.


dxrsam

except focus, of course


Sasathar

'now what will I do' is also ok in english


PolyglotCanavar

Karugi or KaruNgi? The moon makes it nasal. But Dot adds N,Ng letters as I know. Why robot pronounces it like it has the letter N?


vinay92
Mod

When the chandrabindu (ँ) is present in the middle of a word, a lot of people pronounce it as if it were a bindu (ं) ,i.e., with a nasal consonant instead of nasalising the vowel.
This is not the 'standard' pronunciation but is common enough.


PolyglotCanavar

Thank you so much. I got it now.


DrJ557667

Study in self isolation. We're in this together.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.