"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठी है "

Translation:That girl is sitting on the table.

July 24, 2018

5 Comments


Meg401279

Why would this not be "the girl has sat on the table" (present perfect)? I am confused as to when rahana is needed before hona. I thought that rahana made it present continuous (I am sitting), and that in this case it would be present perfect conjugation. This is the source I am referencing: http://www.hindiverbs.com/tenses.html

July 24, 2018

emrys29

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28149797

The girl has sat on the table = लड़की मेज़ पर बैठ गयी है।

There is hardly any case where you could use रहना/रही here without making the sentence unnatural.

July 25, 2018

KohlGill

As other posters have noted, I'm pretty sure this is a regionalism or colloquialism. The present continuous tense (e.g., "is sitting") per Teach Yourself Hindi, p. 258 (ISBN 0071420126) is root + रहना (e.g., बैठ रही है), while there's no provision for the above form ("बैठी है)". Can someone at highest fluency in English and Hindi comment on this?

Is this supposed to be translated "is seated", instead? That would make more sense with the adjective बैठा instead of trying to map the adjective to a gerund.

April 5, 2019

Rengabashyam

Why can't it be " that girl sits on the table".

October 15, 2018

Olexsa

"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठती है ।" (Present simple)

"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठी है ।" (Present continues)

That girl :)

ALT

November 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.