"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठी है ।"

Translation:That girl is sitting on the table.

July 24, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rengabashyam

Why can't it be " that girl sits on the table".


Olexsa

"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठती है ।" (Present simple)

"वह लड़की मेज़ पर बैठी है ।" (Present continues)

That girl :)

ALT


KohlGill

As other posters have noted, I'm pretty sure this is a regionalism or colloquialism. The present continuous tense (e.g., "is sitting") per Teach Yourself Hindi, p. 258 (ISBN 0071420126) is root + रहना (e.g., बैठ रही है), while there's no provision for the above form ("बैठी है)". Can someone at highest fluency in English and Hindi comment on this?

Is this supposed to be translated "is seated", instead? That would make more sense with the adjective बैठा instead of trying to map the adjective to a gerund.


OliverSixt1

Why not again...the girl sits on the table?


Oxartum

I found interesting knowing that the postposition «पर» is related to Latin «super» and English «over» (the latter via Old English «ofer»), all of them from Proto-Indo-European «upér» = «above, over».


Meg401279

Why would this not be "the girl has sat on the table" (present perfect)? I am confused as to when rahana is needed before hona. I thought that rahana made it present continuous (I am sitting), and that in this case it would be present perfect conjugation. This is the source I am referencing: http://www.hindiverbs.com/tenses.html


Daanusje

Why is "the girl is sitting at the table" not correct? "At" is given as a translation for "par"


ph.vHwoqX

Why is the girl sitting

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.