"लड़के खड़े हैं "

Translation:The boys are standing.

July 24, 2018

11 Comments


Meg401279

Why do you not need rahana if you say that this is present continuous tense?

July 24, 2018

emrys29

The Hindi and English tenses don't exactly map onto each other, especially Simple Present and Present Continuous This creates problem for Hindi speakers when they learn English and its doing so here too.

The Hindi sentence is in the simple present tense while its English translation is in present continuous. This is correct and how it should be in both the languages.

If you were to literally translate the English sentence to Hindi , it would be -
लड़के खड़े हो रहे हैं। This is unnatural Hindi and can only be used in a Sci fi novel to depict that someone has slowed down time and the boys are in the process of standing little by little since the last few hours.

July 25, 2018

Meg401279

Thank you! I have two questions in light of your response.

  1. How should I determine when to use rahana? Should I use it when the action is progressive (ex: I can swim, walk, run, talk-- and the action can exist for a long period of time ("little by little")), but use normal present tense when the action happens in a moment (ex: standing, sitting?)

  2. I would have directly translated the sentence as लड़के खड़े रहे हैं। Why do you need "हो"?

July 25, 2018

ScottKBeck

I have the same question as your question #2

October 6, 2018

MiriamMala4

I wonder if anyone could reply, since I have the same questions.

April 3, 2019

vinay92
  1. Yes. रहना is used for progressive actions.

  2. खड़ा is not a verb but an adjective that means 'standing'. You combine it with the verb होना to make 'खड़ा होना' which means 'to stand'.

In contrast, बैठना (to sit) is a verb.

April 4, 2019

ScottKBeck

Is this similar in English to one saying "I stand here" rather than saying "I'm standing here"? Both are correct in English. IE one could say "I stand here talking" or "I am standing here talking". The first one is more common and comfortable. If I am understanding you in Hindi it is more proper to just say I stand, he sits rather than I am standing or he is sitting?

October 6, 2018

KohlGill

Do you have a reference for this verb form (खड़े हैं)? I've seen none in my Hindi (for English speakers) texts at all, nor on line.

April 5, 2019

vinay92

It's not a verb form. खड़ा is an adjective that means 'upright' or 'standing'. The masculine plural form of the adjective is खड़े. So,लड़के खड़े हैं =The boys are standing.

There is no verb that perfectly corresponds to the English verb 'to stand' and the closest you can get is by combining the adjective खड़ा with the verb होना ('to be').

April 5, 2019

MiriamMala4

Yes, very clear explanation, thank you!

April 6, 2019

KohlGill

Gotcha. Thanks for the explanation. ⬆is the clearest explanation I've seen so far in this lesson's discussions!

April 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.