"Él y yo somos así."

Translation:He and I are like that.

5 years ago

76 Comments


jeflohr

Why not 'He and I are that way'?

5 years ago

angel194462

I don't think many people write it like that, and Duolingo probably has answers based on what people choose to type. The first translation from the drop-down list is the best choice.

5 years ago

ddb01

While that's true, this could make sense in specific conversations. AND, it is my opinion that they should not mark answers as wrong that could be/are listed as correct.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Duolingo has a database and we are free to advise them if we feel changes should be made.I can't imagine how many requests they get a day. Each one has to be analyzed and agreed upon. What a challenge when we are talking world wide. So do your part. Let them know if you are aware of errors or you want another choice. You have to use the drop-down options not for specific sentences. You have to analyze the sentence and see if those choices fit the specific sentence you are working on. Its no different than the dictionaries you are using to check as you go along. They can give you an idea of what the word means but then you translate based on context not word for word.

5 years ago

Evrickk

My wrong answer was just corrected to exactly that.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's also accepted.

4 years ago

amills2

I said Him and I are like that and got it wrong. I can't even speak my own language right...

4 years ago

Youpapa

Is it different to "He and I are alike" ?

4 years ago

spiralx

"asi" means "that way" or "like that" - not "alike" (mismo?)

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Mismos in this case, I suppose.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I put, "He and I are alike",and Duo accepted this 9/7/15.

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

3/1/16 Duo no longer accept this answer

2 years ago

jayden897318

Tubsmcstuffin lol lol lol lol lol lol lo l

8 months ago

Vanessahere

I translated it the same way.

4 years ago

jayden897318

You Chinese you stopid

8 months ago

DukeDoon
DukeDoonPlus

Isn't "thus" correct?

4 years ago

spiralx

No.

4 years ago

Delta-Corvus

Why not?

4 years ago

jayden897318

No it is not correct

8 months ago

jrmas5
jrmas5

I put "he and I, we are like that" and got it wrong. why does including "we" make it wrong?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would you add 'we'? 'He and I' makes 'we' superfluous and strange.

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Because there ain't no comma in the original sentence

4 years ago

SooblyKeam

I am not sure if i'm getting this right; if one says he and i are like that, and we didn't have a previous conversation, then is it right that I have no knowledge of what the person means?

I mean, he and i are like that? what does that mean in english?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need context, just as you do with many sentences. The point is to learn the words and the sentence structure. This sentence would be used about the same way in either language, if that helps you. It means exactly what it seems to mean.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

So, the previous part of the conversation might be: "I write left-handed. How many of you write that way?"
"He and I are like that, but the others are all right-handed".

4 years ago

Adam698193

a lot of people in the hood say "I'm like that" etc when they mean they are hard/gangster or w/e

6 months ago

gmalcolm77

I would say: He and I, that's the way we are.

4 years ago

calloc1222

No... we are not.

1 year ago

oldtimeguitarguy

Is así a commonly-used word in Spanish? I don't really use "like this" or "like that" very much in my day-to-day English. Although, I also have no kids and I'm not a teacher.

5 years ago

GrayDisciple

I think we use it more than we notice... kinda like.. don't look at me like that. or I've never seen one like that.

5 years ago

VeloVela

I don't really know, but in French "ainsi" means "thus" or "in this way."

4 years ago

redneckray

it means the way we are alike not the way we're such as.

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

its translated as (so) in some cases......

4 years ago

AraceliEmber

Así-así is what my old Spanish teacher taught as a way of saying that one felt so-so; not sure about así, but I have used "like that/this" on occasion. :)

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

AraceliEmber, maybe that "así-así" to mean "so-so" is an idiomatic expression. If I were to ask someone how they were and they answered "Hmmm... like this-like that.", although we don't actually say it this way in English, I would have taken it to mean "so-so" :).

4 years ago

AraceliEmber

Thanks, tessbee :)

3 years ago

Stayfitla

How about "Him and I"? That seems proper and near interchangeable.

4 years ago

Ikaelamay

The proper way to say it in English is however you'd say it without the "and I." You wouldn't say, "him is like that," you'd say, "he is like that," so with the "and I" it's not "him and I," it's "he and I." But it is pretty common to say, "him and I"...it's just not technically correct.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

him is an object pronoun. el is a subject.

4 years ago

elcazador1967

"We are like that" means the same thing, so why is it marked wrong?

4 years ago

spiralx

Because the actual words used are "He and I", not "We".

4 years ago

elcazador1967

So why is "somos" used?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Because "he and I" would be "we" if it didn't specify who "we" were. In an earlier chapter they used "mi papa y mi mama" and it was necessary to use "they".

I disagree with elcazador that they are leaving "we" out. Putting it in there would be redundant and unnecessary. But it is a good idea to think of it that way so that you know which form of the word to use.

If the sentence clearly states specific people why try to change it to something it is not? That is why it is incorrect to use "we". Think of it like you were in a classroom. When your teacher gives you a specific for an assignment, don't change the assignment because you know he/she will give you an F.

4 years ago

solenoid.android

the same reason "are" is used in English. he is, I am, but together, he and I are (we are).

4 years ago

elcazador1967

The actual translation is saying "He and I, we are like that" I notice in a lot of cases, the duolingo translation leaves words out from the original phrase, and gives an answer that is still acceptable to them, because the end meanings are still the same.

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

The actual translation isn't saying that.

3 years ago

MakaylaGambrell

Well in English, you wouldn't say "him is like that." You would say, "he is like that." So properly, it would be, "He and I are like that" I got it wrong too, tho.

4 years ago

lamujer2

Confused again! Why is the answer not he and I we are (somos) Like that?why?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Because we normally would not say it that way, although I have heard it said like that. There is no need to repeat your subjects (he and I). "He and I" are "we" in this sentence.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

Yeah I heard "ellos" :-(

4 years ago

camomma9552

I would say, "we are like that". I would never say this.

3 years ago

PolyMegaProblem

"Porque nosotros asi" - Run DMC

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

He and I? Nobody says "He and I". It's "Me and him". My apologizes to you disciples of Murray out there!

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I must be Nobody then! I would never say 'me and him'. But I'm from the UK so maybe it's different here?

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

you've somebody! i was just exaggerating! :D i know plenty of people say "He and I". i just think "me and him" is more natural. to be clear i know those people saying "me and him" are "wrong"! i ramble....cheers mate!

3 years ago

AVMiggy
AVMiggy

Why can it not be he and I are like that,

3 years ago

RobertoRavDiablo

why is she pronouncing "yo" as "joe?"

3 years ago

PeterDodson

Me encantado

3 years ago

hannahrobots

In colloquial english this could mean really good friends., usually accompanied by a physical sign like crossed fingers. I'm guessing thats not the same for Spanish?

2 years ago

haszah
haszah

Is there a word for 'like this'?

2 years ago

elgringow

He and I are so

2 years ago

aaijo
aaijo

He and I? Why not He and me?

5 years ago

MartinCo

It's common even for native speakers of English to have trouble deciding if the parts of a phrase joined with 'and' should be subjects or objects. One easy trick to decide what is correct is to redo the sentence using just one of the terms in the phrase, adjusting the verb to agree. Usually that makes it easier to recognize the correct form. Should you use He and I--or-- He and me? Just try the I and me separately.

I am like that. yeah, that's correct

Me am like that. no, this is not correct, and neither is He and me ...

5 years ago

aaijo
aaijo

This sounds helpful, thank you!

5 years ago

pickedup

Me should still be accepted really. It's not a hard rule.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Yes it is a hard rule. Take an English class and see how your teacher would mark it.

4 years ago

pickedup

Go talk to some people into real life, and tell me how many of them actually notice it, let alone get offended about it. 1% maybe?

Never mind the fact that this is entirely a English thing and there's zero loss of clarity...whatsoever....

4 years ago

rmcgwn

We use I (yo) when a subject and me (me, mi) when an object.

5 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

"He and me" are fairly commonly used in speaking (in the U.S.) even though the phrase is grammatically incorrect.

3 years ago

yarshad

Why not 'He & I are like so' :/

4 years ago

slowlylearning

Why not alike

4 years ago

eduardo20152015

I got it rìght

3 years ago

Conisbrough

I wrote:- He and I,we are like that. I was told that I was wrong,because I included the word "we". Come on Duolingo managers,for pity's sake,why was I wrong to include the word "we"??

5 years ago

singingsoprano

Not to mention, they have to create each possible answer individually. But actually, if the redundancy is intentional, I believe the sentence would be: "El y yo, nosotros somos asi. (forgive the lack of accents, too lazy to look up how to type those without the click buttons.)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would you use the redundant 'we'?

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Use the report button for this. That's much more likely to help such an issue.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.