"Él y yo somos así."

Translation:He and I are like that.

March 28, 2013

52 Comments


jeflohr

Why not 'He and I are that way'?

March 28, 2013

angel194462

I don't think many people write it like that, and Duolingo probably has answers based on what people choose to type. The first translation from the drop-down list is the best choice.

April 10, 2013

ddb01

While that's true, this could make sense in specific conversations. AND, it is my opinion that they should not mark answers as wrong that could be/are listed as correct.

September 16, 2013

rmcgwn

Duolingo has a database and we are free to advise them if we feel changes should be made.I can't imagine how many requests they get a day. Each one has to be analyzed and agreed upon. What a challenge when we are talking world wide. So do your part. Let them know if you are aware of errors or you want another choice. You have to use the drop-down options not for specific sentences. You have to analyze the sentence and see if those choices fit the specific sentence you are working on. Its no different than the dictionaries you are using to check as you go along. They can give you an idea of what the word means but then you translate based on context not word for word.

September 16, 2013

Evrickk

My wrong answer was just corrected to exactly that.

March 3, 2014

malkeynz

It's also accepted.

November 28, 2014

amills2

I said Him and I are like that and got it wrong. I can't even speak my own language right...

September 6, 2014

Youpapa

Is it different to "He and I are alike" ?

March 29, 2014

spiralx

"asi" means "that way" or "like that" - not "alike" (mismo?)

September 3, 2014

Pastafarianist

Mismos in this case, I suppose.

October 25, 2014

sdtrask1

I put, "He and I are alike",and Duo accepted this 9/7/15.

September 7, 2015

Nana969415

3/1/16 Duo no longer accept this answer

March 1, 2016

jayden897318

Tubsmcstuffin lol lol lol lol lol lol lo l

March 13, 2018

Vanessahere

I translated it the same way.

May 27, 2014

DukeDoon

Isn't "thus" correct?

July 25, 2014

SooblyKeam

I am not sure if i'm getting this right; if one says he and i are like that, and we didn't have a previous conversation, then is it right that I have no knowledge of what the person means?

I mean, he and i are like that? what does that mean in english?

June 28, 2014

THeNeeno

You need context, just as you do with many sentences. The point is to learn the words and the sentence structure. This sentence would be used about the same way in either language, if that helps you. It means exactly what it seems to mean.

August 22, 2014

Ricaloca

So, the previous part of the conversation might be: "I write left-handed. How many of you write that way?"
"He and I are like that, but the others are all right-handed".

October 29, 2014

Adam698193

a lot of people in the hood say "I'm like that" etc when they mean they are hard/gangster or w/e

May 26, 2018

jrmas5

I put "he and I, we are like that" and got it wrong. why does including "we" make it wrong?

May 7, 2014

THeNeeno

Why would you add 'we'? 'He and I' makes 'we' superfluous and strange.

August 22, 2014

kc_kennylau

Because there ain't no comma in the original sentence

May 18, 2014

gmalcolm77

I would say: He and I, that's the way we are.

October 29, 2014

calloc1222

No... we are not.

January 2, 2017

oldtimeguitarguy

Is así a commonly-used word in Spanish? I don't really use "like this" or "like that" very much in my day-to-day English. Although, I also have no kids and I'm not a teacher.

June 15, 2013

GrayDisciple

I think we use it more than we notice... kinda like.. don't look at me like that. or I've never seen one like that.

July 13, 2013

VeloVela

I don't really know, but in French "ainsi" means "thus" or "in this way."

April 10, 2014

redneckray

it means the way we are alike not the way we're such as.

November 11, 2013

davidrosa.tt

its translated as (so) in some cases......

April 20, 2014

AraceliEmber

Así-así is what my old Spanish teacher taught as a way of saying that one felt so-so; not sure about así, but I have used "like that/this" on occasion. :)

June 9, 2014

tessbee

AraceliEmber, maybe that "así-así" to mean "so-so" is an idiomatic expression. If I were to ask someone how they were and they answered "Hmmm... like this-like that.", although we don't actually say it this way in English, I would have taken it to mean "so-so" :).

October 4, 2014

AraceliEmber

Thanks, tessbee :)

December 19, 2014

Stayfitla

How about "Him and I"? That seems proper and near interchangeable.

March 15, 2014

Ikaelamay

The proper way to say it in English is however you'd say it without the "and I." You wouldn't say, "him is like that," you'd say, "he is like that," so with the "and I" it's not "him and I," it's "he and I." But it is pretty common to say, "him and I"...it's just not technically correct.

June 11, 2014

gmalcolm77

him is an object pronoun. el is a subject.

October 29, 2014

elcazador1967

"We are like that" means the same thing, so why is it marked wrong?

September 14, 2014

spiralx

Because the actual words used are "He and I", not "We".

September 14, 2014

MakaylaGambrell

Well in English, you wouldn't say "him is like that." You would say, "he is like that." So properly, it would be, "He and I are like that" I got it wrong too, tho.

September 23, 2014

lamujer2

Confused again! Why is the answer not he and I we are (somos) Like that?why?

October 25, 2014

vicki.kura

Because we normally would not say it that way, although I have heard it said like that. There is no need to repeat your subjects (he and I). "He and I" are "we" in this sentence.

October 25, 2014

ElleLingo

Yeah I heard "ellos" :-(

November 9, 2014

camomma9552

I would say, "we are like that". I would never say this.

December 24, 2014

PolyMegaProblem

"Porque nosotros asi" - Run DMC

January 15, 2015

hud214

He and I? Nobody says "He and I". It's "Me and him". My apologizes to you disciples of Murray out there!

April 8, 2015

ChrisWhatever

I must be Nobody then! I would never say 'me and him'. But I'm from the UK so maybe it's different here?

September 15, 2015

hud214

you've somebody! i was just exaggerating! :D i know plenty of people say "He and I". i just think "me and him" is more natural. to be clear i know those people saying "me and him" are "wrong"! i ramble....cheers mate!

October 3, 2015

AVMiggy

Why can it not be he and I are like that,

July 20, 2015

RobertoRavDiablo

why is she pronouncing "yo" as "joe?"

July 25, 2015

PeterDodson

Me encantado

October 30, 2015

hannahrobots

In colloquial english this could mean really good friends., usually accompanied by a physical sign like crossed fingers. I'm guessing thats not the same for Spanish?

March 18, 2016

haszah

Is there a word for 'like this'?

April 22, 2016

elgringow

He and I are so

July 21, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.