Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él y yo somos así."

Translation:He and I are like that.

5 years ago

53 Comments


jeflohr

Why not 'He and I are that way'?

5 years ago

angel194462

I don't think many people write it like that, and Duolingo probably has answers based on what people choose to type. The first translation from the drop-down list is the best choice.

5 years ago

ddb01

While that's true, this could make sense in specific conversations. AND, it is my opinion that they should not mark answers as wrong that could be/are listed as correct.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Duolingo has a database and we are free to advise them if we feel changes should be made.I can't imagine how many requests they get a day. Each one has to be analyzed and agreed upon. What a challenge when we are talking world wide. So do your part. Let them know if you are aware of errors or you want another choice. You have to use the drop-down options not for specific sentences. You have to analyze the sentence and see if those choices fit the specific sentence you are working on. Its no different than the dictionaries you are using to check as you go along. They can give you an idea of what the word means but then you translate based on context not word for word.

5 years ago

Evrickk

My wrong answer was just corrected to exactly that.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's also accepted.

3 years ago

amills2

I said Him and I are like that and got it wrong. I can't even speak my own language right...

4 years ago

Youpapa

Is it different to "He and I are alike" ?

4 years ago

spiralx

"asi" means "that way" or "like that" - not "alike" (mismo?)

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Mismos in this case, I suppose.

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I put, "He and I are alike",and Duo accepted this 9/7/15.

3 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

3/1/16 Duo no longer accept this answer

2 years ago

jayden897318

Tubsmcstuffin lol lol lol lol lol lol lo l

7 months ago

Vanessahere

I translated it the same way.

4 years ago

jayden897318

You Chinese you stopid

7 months ago

DukeDoon

Isn't "thus" correct?

4 years ago

jrmas5
jrmas5

I put "he and I, we are like that" and got it wrong. why does including "we" make it wrong?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Why would you add 'we'? 'He and I' makes 'we' superfluous and strange.

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Because there ain't no comma in the original sentence

4 years ago

SooblyKeam

I am not sure if i'm getting this right; if one says he and i are like that, and we didn't have a previous conversation, then is it right that I have no knowledge of what the person means?

I mean, he and i are like that? what does that mean in english?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You need context, just as you do with many sentences. The point is to learn the words and the sentence structure. This sentence would be used about the same way in either language, if that helps you. It means exactly what it seems to mean.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

So, the previous part of the conversation might be: "I write left-handed. How many of you write that way?"
"He and I are like that, but the others are all right-handed".

3 years ago

Adam698193

a lot of people in the hood say "I'm like that" etc when they mean they are hard/gangster or w/e

4 months ago

gmalcolm77

I would say: He and I, that's the way we are.

3 years ago

calloc1222

No... we are not.

1 year ago

oldtimeguitarguy

Is así a commonly-used word in Spanish? I don't really use "like this" or "like that" very much in my day-to-day English. Although, I also have no kids and I'm not a teacher.

5 years ago

GrayDisciple

I think we use it more than we notice... kinda like.. don't look at me like that. or I've never seen one like that.

5 years ago

VeloVela

I don't really know, but in French "ainsi" means "thus" or "in this way."

4 years ago

redneckray

it means the way we are alike not the way we're such as.

4 years ago

davidrosa.tt

its translated as (so) in some cases......

4 years ago

AraceliEmber

Así-así is what my old Spanish teacher taught as a way of saying that one felt so-so; not sure about así, but I have used "like that/this" on occasion. :)

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

AraceliEmber, maybe that "así-así" to mean "so-so" is an idiomatic expression. If I were to ask someone how they were and they answered "Hmmm... like this-like that.", although we don't actually say it this way in English, I would have taken it to mean "so-so" :).

4 years ago

AraceliEmber

Thanks, tessbee :)

3 years ago

Stayfitla

How about "Him and I"? That seems proper and near interchangeable.

4 years ago

Ikaelamay

The proper way to say it in English is however you'd say it without the "and I." You wouldn't say, "him is like that," you'd say, "he is like that," so with the "and I" it's not "him and I," it's "he and I." But it is pretty common to say, "him and I"...it's just not technically correct.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

him is an object pronoun. el is a subject.

3 years ago

elcazador1967

"We are like that" means the same thing, so why is it marked wrong?

4 years ago

spiralx

Because the actual words used are "He and I", not "We".

4 years ago

MakaylaGambrell

Well in English, you wouldn't say "him is like that." You would say, "he is like that." So properly, it would be, "He and I are like that" I got it wrong too, tho.

4 years ago

lamujer2

Confused again! Why is the answer not he and I we are (somos) Like that?why?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

Because we normally would not say it that way, although I have heard it said like that. There is no need to repeat your subjects (he and I). "He and I" are "we" in this sentence.

3 years ago

ElleLingo

Yeah I heard "ellos" :-(

3 years ago

camomma9552

I would say, "we are like that". I would never say this.

3 years ago

PolyMegaProblem

"Porque nosotros asi" - Run DMC

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

He and I? Nobody says "He and I". It's "Me and him". My apologizes to you disciples of Murray out there!

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I must be Nobody then! I would never say 'me and him'. But I'm from the UK so maybe it's different here?

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

you've somebody! i was just exaggerating! :D i know plenty of people say "He and I". i just think "me and him" is more natural. to be clear i know those people saying "me and him" are "wrong"! i ramble....cheers mate!

3 years ago

AVMiggy
AVMiggy

Why can it not be he and I are like that,

3 years ago

RobertoRavDiablo

why is she pronouncing "yo" as "joe?"

3 years ago

PeterDodson

Me encantado

2 years ago

hannahrobots

In colloquial english this could mean really good friends., usually accompanied by a physical sign like crossed fingers. I'm guessing thats not the same for Spanish?

2 years ago

haszah
haszah

Is there a word for 'like this'?

2 years ago

elgringow

He and I are so

2 years ago