"यह एक आसान काम है।"

Translation:It is an easy job.

July 24, 2018

10 Comments


VishBhai

"this is an easy job" sounds more natural to me.

July 26, 2018

Norman570214

oh hindi gods, this is an easy work is incorrect. this is easy work, or this is an easy job

October 8, 2018

Twinkle_M

why wasn't "this is an easy job" accepted , im a native Hindi speaker and i know that this is correct

April 18, 2019

ahmed45375

Jis tareeqay sai yeh 'yai' as in this bolti hai wo galat hai na?

May 3, 2019

Olivier216505

"That's an easy work" wouldn't fit? I was especially thinking of homework as a student

July 24, 2018

VishBhai

No that wouldnt fit. Thats not correct english.

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Are you sure? Because you can say that's an easy homework. I don't see why it's not correct :/

July 26, 2018

VishBhai

Sorry i didnt explain before. I had to think myself haha.

Work and homework are uncountable nouns. Which means you can not say one homework, two homeworks. Thats why we cant use a or an, because a or an means one. Job is a countable noun. One job, two jobs. So we can use a.

I think homework in hindi is "घर का पाठ" and not "काम". "काम" means work but because of english grammar we have to use job in this sentence.

July 26, 2018

Olivier216505

No that's fine!

I think I thought homework and work were countable. Then it makes sense now.

I think the problem is that everything is countable in French, my mother tongue, and that job means a task you do for money and not just any task.

July 26, 2018

hptroll

Not everything is countable in French (le lait, le beurre, le sel, etc...) ;-) Think of the English “work” as translating into “du travail” (which is uncountable in this form) rather than “un travail” (which would translate to “a job”).

February 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.