1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There are four weeks in a mo…

"There are four weeks in a month."

Translation:एक महीने में चार हफ़्ते होते हैं।

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


pravinthsam

Do we need to add होते before the end? I chose महीने में चार हफ़्ते हैं।


jetsconnor

Not a native speaker, but in another thread someone explained that होता is used when making a statement that is more... defining, I guess, and not merely a matter of current circumstance. The sky is blue, apples are a type of fruit and a month has four weeks.


Udbav1

Death, taxes, four weeks in a month.


ErwinRooij

Habitual. The way it is.


skorab88

What is wrong with saying एक महीना?


ErwinRooij

It's not in the oblique case. Month is the object, not the subject, so it becomes महीने instead of महीना.


Beth205297

I thought महीने was plural and महीना singular? Why is the plural used here?


enidl2

महीना becomes महीने because it is in oblique case when using the postposition में . In this sentence it is not plural.


NikhilJohn12

Why is it Mahine and not Mahina?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.