"There are four weeks in a month."

Translation:एक महीने में चार हफ़्ते होते हैं।

July 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pravinthsam

Do we need to add होते before the end? I chose महीने में चार हफ़्ते हैं।


jetsconnor

Not a native speaker, but in another thread someone explained that होता is used when making a statement that is more... defining, I guess, and not merely a matter of current circumstance. The sky is blue, apples are a type of fruit and a month has four weeks.


Udbav1

Death, taxes, four weeks in a month.


ErwinRooij

Habitual. The way it is.


[deactivated user]

    If you use 'होते', it's like you're telling a fact that there are 4 weeks in a month.


skorab88

    What is wrong with saying एक महीना?


ErwinRooij

    It's not in the oblique case. Month is the object, not the subject, so it becomes महीने instead of महीना.


Beth205297

    I thought महीने was plural and महीना singular? Why is the plural used here?


enidl2

    महीना becomes महीने because it is in oblique case when using the postposition में . In this sentence it is not plural.


NikhilJohn12

    Why is it Mahine and not Mahina?


hollyxyzzy

    Why does "in a month" have to come first?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.