"उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।"

Translation:They want vegetables.

July 24, 2018

6 Comments


Twinkle_M

if you listen closely , you'll here "sabziyan" instead of "sabziya" , contributors , please fix

November 2, 2018

Olivier216505

Why not keep sabzi in English? Vegetables misses on the cultural point, sabzi is a word in English and fits better the idea.

July 24, 2018

emrys29

That's an interesting idea. I agree that "vegetable" simply doesn't represent what सब्ज़ी means.

July 25, 2018

KatjaJuliannova

I've seen sabzi translated as greens specifically, or a cooked vegetable dish, or all vegetables generally. Are there regional differences in usage? Is there some other word for all vegetables, raw or cooked, in general?

August 9, 2018

CathyIsAwesome

Doesn't the bowl with the dot above the last letter turn it from ya to yan?

March 4, 2019

vinay92

The चन्द्रबिन्दु moon-dot symbol (though 'bowl-dot' is not a bad name at all) indicates that the vowel should be nasalised. This is sometimes romanised as an 'n' but you should remember that there is no consonant sound. Compare this with the बिन्दु (dot) which may indicate either vowel or consonant nasalisation. In सब्ज़ियाँ, the चन्द्रबिन्दु indicates that the आ sound should come out from your nose as well as your mouth. The voice adds an 'n' at the end which is wrong. Some native speakers also make this mistake but usually just with words where the चन्द्रबिन्दु is not on the last letter.

March 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.