1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।"

"उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।"

Translation:They want vegetables.

July 24, 2018

4 Comments


Twinkle_M

if you listen closely , you'll here "sabziyan" instead of "sabziya" , contributors , please fix


CathyIsAwesome

Doesn't the bowl with the dot above the last letter turn it from ya to yan?


vinay92
Mod

The चन्द्रबिन्दु moon-dot symbol (though 'bowl-dot' is not a bad name at all) indicates that the vowel should be nasalised. This is sometimes romanised as an 'n' but you should remember that there is no consonant sound. Compare this with the बिन्दु (dot) which may indicate either vowel or consonant nasalisation. In सब्ज़ियाँ, the चन्द्रबिन्दु indicates that the आ sound should come out from your nose as well as your mouth. The voice adds an 'n' at the end which is wrong. Some native speakers also make this mistake but usually just with words where the चन्द्रबिन्दु is not on the last letter.


ph.qOdsfc

Forgotten to put s after vegetables

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.