"उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।"

Translation:They want vegetables.

July 24, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadhuriPal6

Whats the difference between उसे and उन्हें ?


Sarah_130408

Use is singular and unhe is plural . Unhe is also used for singular when you want to show respect (usually to elders)


Susheelkum12035

Use ek ke liye use karte h or unhe ek se jyada ke liye


tre_mojosa

Does Hindi use an upward inflection when asking questions, as in English? Because the audio here sounds like it's asking a question rather than making a statement.


ph.670V4T

Bhai me ise delete mardunga


Twinkle_M

if you listen closely , you'll here "sabziyan" instead of "sabziya" , contributors , please fix


Sarah_130408

It is "sabziyan" . There is no need to fix it . It is 100% correct


KimiRasand

it is sabziyan no need to fix it


vinay92

The parent comment is talking about the old TTS which inserted an 'n' consonant sound at the end. The new voice has the correct pronunciation (nasalising the vowel at the end of the word).


CathyIsAwesome

Doesn't the bowl with the dot above the last letter turn it from ya to yan?


vinay92

The चन्द्रबिन्दु moon-dot symbol (though 'bowl-dot' is not a bad name at all) indicates that the vowel should be nasalised. This is sometimes romanised as an 'n' but you should remember that there is no consonant sound. Compare this with the बिन्दु (dot) which may indicate either vowel or consonant nasalisation. In सब्ज़ियाँ, the चन्द्रबिन्दु indicates that the आ sound should come out from your nose as well as your mouth. The voice adds an 'n' at the end which is wrong. Some native speakers also make this mistake but usually just with words where the चन्द्रबिन्दु is not on the last letter.


Aastha405299

Yes .. nice description of 'chandra bindu' tho


ph.qOdsfc

Forgotten to put s after vegetables


VeehaanDes

you can also "unhe" to show respect like if you are talking about your father you would say "unhe kaila chaihai"


ph.qbkVzG

Aapne ye bhi likha tha ki wants bhi l


KiwiGaz

The Duolingo translation of उन्हें is shown as 'they' or 'she'. Would a different word be used if you wanted to say 'he'?


vinay92

उन्हें is 'to them'.
The singular form would be उसे which is 'to him'/'to her'/'to it'.
Eg: उसे सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए - He needs vegetables/She needs vegetables.


KiwiGaz

Thanks. I was looking at the drop-down menu in the question that Duolingo gives when you hover over a word. If 'she' is showing as a possible translation of उन्हें , is that, in fact, a mistake?


vinay92

It is quite possibly a mistake.
But note that we can use उन्हें even if we are talking about a single person if the person in question is much older than us or in a position of authority. Plural forms of words are used as a way of showing respect. So, उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए may be 'She wants vegetables' or 'He wants vegetables' in the respectful form.


BeatriceGr522311

also "they need vegetables"??


vinay92

Yes.
You can report if 'They need vegetables' is not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.