1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह घर आयेगी ।"

"वह घर आयेगी "

Translation:She will come home.

July 24, 2018

6 Comments


Olivier216505

Shouldn't it rather be आएगी? The pronunciation differs from अयेगी. Aye vs ae


RanzoG

The pronunciation is actually considered to be the same. "Standardized" Hindi spelling uses the Y in this case, but when the same formation occurs in other languages similar to Hindi, or when spelled by Hindi writers who are not totally familiar with the so-called standard, they may use आएगी. There is no such distinction when Hindi is spelled in Arabic alphabet.


dxrsam

In fact both spellings are considered equally correct.


Subin_27

"Vah" can mean "he" or "she"


Ellen147987

But आयेगी indicates the subject is female


itsmeyash31

Yes. But the verb conjugation tells you whether it's a female or a male in the context.

वह can mean all of these following:

  1. he
  2. she
  3. it
  4. that

Hindi actually doesn't have true 3rd person pronouns. So, we use the word for "this/that" (यह/वह), "these/those" (ये/वे) to refer to people also. They actually only mean "this/that/these/those". It's the English translation that forces us to translate it as "he/she/they".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.