"वह घर आयेगी ।"

Translation:She will come home.

July 24, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it rather be आएगी? The pronunciation differs from अयेगी. Aye vs ae


RanzoG

    The pronunciation is actually considered to be the same. "Standardized" Hindi spelling uses the Y in this case, but when the same formation occurs in other languages similar to Hindi, or when spelled by Hindi writers who are not totally familiar with the so-called standard, they may use आएगी. There is no such distinction when Hindi is spelled in Arabic alphabet.


dxrsam

    In fact both spellings are considered equally correct.


Kae486202

    I wrote She comes home...how do you know it is 'will come home' as opposed to she come home?


Gita-ji

    Present tense is She comes home. — आती है
    Future tense is She will come home. — आयेगी


Subin_27

    "Vah" can mean "he" or "she"


Ellen147987

    But आयेगी indicates the subject is female


itsmeyash31

    Yes. But the verb conjugation tells you whether it's a female or a male in the context.

    वह can mean all of these following:

    1. he
    2. she
    3. it
    4. that

    Hindi actually doesn't have true 3rd person pronouns. So, we use the word for "this/that" (यह/वह), "these/those" (ये/वे) to refer to people also. They actually only mean "this/that/these/those". It's the English translation that forces us to translate it as "he/she/they".

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.