"Raj's home is near my home."

Translation:राज का घर मेरे घर के पास है।

July 24, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acegirl_6

Why is मेरे घर used instead of मेरा घर?


maz1269

because it's oblique because of के पास


ph.7IK6q5

Hlo friends I am new student pls help me


juhani.juurik

Why couldn't it be: मेरे घर के पास राज का घर है ?


Salp_

Shouldn't it be "राज के घर मेरे घर के पास है।" because of oblique case ending rule


[deactivated user]

    No, "Raj's house" is the subject here.


Salp_

    I get that "Raj's house" translated as राज का घर is fine but in the context of the above sentence there are two case endings, one of which is this का in राज का घर, which is also the first case ending in the sentence, because the second case ending is के which is part of के पास है. So doesn't the oblique case ending rule of Hindi grammar stipulate that if there's more than one case ending present in a sentence, the case endings prior to the last one change to plural form, hence the का in राज का घर ought to change to के?


    [deactivated user]

      Oh I see what you mean. So the double case thingy is roughly when you use a postposition on a group which already had a postposition. For example, out of context, मेरा घर my house, मेरे घर की खिड़की the window of my house, मेरे घर का दरवाज़ा the door of my house. As you see मेरा becomes oblique. However in the sentence above you have the object राज का घर and a circumstantial complement मेरे घर के पास, as you see the subject is just by itself, with one postposition. To see the difference, consider मेरे भाई के घर मेरे घर के पास है, see मेरा भाई turns oblique because it is followed by का घर, here you have a double postposition. I hope it helps, and that somebody can nail it in simpler terms later.


M_A_Ashraf

      my brother's house - मेरे भाई का घर

      my brother's houses - मेरे भाई के घर [ here के denotes masculine object's plurality, not oblique case]

      my house - मेरा घर

      my houses - मेरे घर [here मेरे denotes plurality of masculine object]

      near my house - मेरे घर के पास [because of the post-position, मेरा घर is changed into its oblique form मेरे घर]

      near my houses - मेरे घरों के पास [when घर is singular its oblique form is घर itself. But when घर is plural its oblique form changes to घरों]

      My brother's house is near my house - मेरे भाई का घर मेरे घर के पास है

      My brother's houseS ARE near my house - मेरे भाई के घर मेरे घर के पास हैं [notice 'hain' instead of 'hai']


maz1269

      woa O_O what the hell is being talked about here? sounds interesting, haven't gotten to this yet


Maheshwara19

      What are the two postposition here? I see only one so it should be मेरा भाई and not मेरे भाई


maz1269

      i'm guessing का and के पास

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.