"Raj's home is near my home."

Translation:राज का घर मेरे घर के पास है।

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


Olivier216505

I always see मेरा घर for my home, but never मेरे यहाँ. Wouldn't we gain from adding that?

July 24, 2018

Aakhil6

Since my house in English looks like an object. Therefore the same should also have an object like sense in Hindi. So मेरा घर would look like subjective case which doesn't fit in the English sentence. So मेरे घर fits as it looks like an objective case. Hope mine clarifies yours.

August 8, 2018

Shyyll

Shouldn't it be "राज के घर मेरे घर के पास है।" because of oblique case ending rule

August 16, 2018

Olivier216505

No, "Raj's house" is the subject here.

August 16, 2018

Shyyll

I get that "Raj's house" translated as राज का घर is fine but in the context of the above sentence there are two case endings, one of which is this का in राज का घर, which is also the first case ending in the sentence, because the second case ending is के which is part of के पास है. So doesn't the oblique case ending rule of Hindi grammar stipulate that if there's more than one case ending present in a sentence, the case endings prior to the last one change to plural form, hence the का in राज का घर ought to change to के?

August 16, 2018

Olivier216505

Oh I see what you mean. So the double case thingy is roughly when you use a postposition on a group which already had a postposition. For example, out of context, मेरा घर my house, मेरे घर की खिड़की the window of my house, मेरे घर का दरवाज़ा the door of my house. As you see मेरा becomes oblique. However in the sentence above you have the object राज का घर and a circumstantial complement मेरे घर के पास, as you see the subject is just by itself, with one postposition. To see the difference, consider मेरे भाई के घर मेरे घर के पास है, see मेरा भाई turns oblique because it is followed by का घर, here you have a double postposition. I hope it helps, and that somebody can nail it in simpler terms later.

August 17, 2018

acegirl666

Why is मेरे घर used instead of मेरा घर?

October 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.