1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मई जून से बड़ा महीना है।"

"मई जून से बड़ा महीना है।"

Translation:May is a bigger month than June.

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


Olivier216505

"May is a longer month than June" should work, no?


emrys29

Yes. "Bigger month" sounds weird.


thepenwoman

This is incorrect. बड़ा does not translate to bigger here, it means longer here. "the month of may is longer than june" or "may is a longer month than june" are correct.


ksriram

They have accepted the translation with longer, but I also think they should make it default. Bigger month sounds unnatural in English.


Dayakara

If an English speaker were to say 'a bigger month' he would be speaking figuratively, meaning 'more important'. For example: "For volume of sales, May is a bigger Month than June." I wonder whether the Hindi can bear this meaning.


JustinG01

May is a larger month than June


ArthiMuthu2

i use "m" instead of using "M" it says that it is wrong..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.