"मई जून से बड़ा महीना है।"

Translation:May is a bigger month than June.

July 24, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "May is a longer month than June" should work, no?


emrys29

    Yes. "Bigger month" sounds weird.


    [deactivated user]

ph.0cKUT8

      मैं हिन्दी जानता हूँ Is this right or wrong


thepenwoman

      This is incorrect. बड़ा does not translate to bigger here, it means longer here. "the month of may is longer than june" or "may is a longer month than june" are correct.


ksriram

      They have accepted the translation with longer, but I also think they should make it default. Bigger month sounds unnatural in English.


abcdef933419

      For all learners...

      Bada (m) means big/bigger

      Lamba (m) means long/longer

      To native speakers:

      Bada here DOES INDEED translate to 'bigger' so please don't further confuse learners by saying that it doesn't. It is hard enough to learn a new language.

      The problem here is NOT the translation of the exercise, (bada = bigger) but that the original phrase used to define the size of month is wrong (should've used lamba = longer) However, the translating exercise still fulfils its purpose and that's all that matters here


Dayakara

      If an English speaker were to say 'a bigger month' he would be speaking figuratively, meaning 'more important'. For example: "For volume of sales, May is a bigger Month than June." I wonder whether the Hindi can bear this meaning.


abcdef933419

      There is no fault with this exercise in terms of direct translation (ie. Bada DOES translate to bigger)

      So no fault there.

      The issue is that in Hindi, we would actually use the word Lamba (longer) to describe a month.

      (It's how an upright man is 'tall' but an upright string is 'long')

      So bada IS bigger but if the aim of this exercise was to practice the word 'big' then using 'month' as an example is where they've gone wrong.

      To answer your question....

      In English a 'bigger month' does indeed imply some sort of 'importance' or other relevance other than just its length.

      But in Hindi we would have to add another small word to it.

      There are many ways to do this (some may be too strong, some have different flavours and meanings) so a direct translation may not be possible.

      The ways I can think of from the top of my head are....

      "May is a big month for us"

      That would achieve what you were saying. It shows that we are not talking about the objective size of May but in respect of what it means to us (eg sales, schedules, important family events...)

      Another way you could do it, is by adding the word 'ehem'.

      'May ek ehem maheena hai.'

      The word 'ehem' doesn't quite mean 'important' (that would be zaroori) but more along the lines of vital/important/crucial/significant etc etc

      But anyway, you asked if saying the phrase 'May is a bigger month' would have the same connotations as it does in English, and my answer is No, it doesn't. At least not standing alone. Obviously in a certain context, in an office, whilst looking at charts, it would naturally get understood. But in theory, on paper, no.


ph.0cKUT8

      मैं हिन्दी जानता हूँ Is this right or wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Yes,its is .


Bml416300

        Isn’t SE a postposition word here. Still confused whether BADA should be BARE


sandhyadah3

        Hi, I know hindi. Want to learn English. But i am not getting English option. Is it for hindi and English both?


VZbLAexr

        Your English is already better than you'll learn with Duolingo!

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.