"What is tea? What is water? Who am I?"

Translation:चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? मैं कौन हूँ?

July 24, 2018

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agape1327

The important questions in life.


AshtonJames202

Learn how to have an existential crisis in Hindi!


Ne_cede_malis

Now write 100-150 pages on those questions and be prepared to defend your thesis in front of the examiners to get your graduate degree.


[deactivated user]

    The deepest question on Duolingo Hindi.


skrats

    When the hindi course wants to dive head first into existentialism. Lol


duolingonaut

    The answer to all of those questions is "mostly molecules made up of hydrogen and oxygen". The rest of you is mostly carbon and nitrogen. These four atoms are the most abundant in the universe apart from helium (which is a noble gas and can only make you sound funny). Does that make you feel special?

    I paraphrased Neil Degrasse Tyson. Look him up.


Ne_cede_malis

    Now that the easy chemistry questions are out of the way... define being, define consciousness. Is being a property of things or is it some kind of thing itself? What are the fundamental categories into which all existing things may be divided? What are the fundamental features of reality? What is the world like -- in itself -- independent of our perception of it? What manner of existence do particular things have, as distinct from peoperties, relations, and classes? Similar questions are to be found in any university level philosophy book (where many of these were plucked). Perhaps YOU have some thoughts on these.


JimmyHack

    Sometimes I wonder if Duo is okay.


Olexsa

    What is the wrong word in my sentence?

    ALT


Nacho.Danders

    Perhaps you used the wrong characters to create that word:

    कौन = क + ौ + न = क + औ + न

    vs.

    काैन = क + ा + ै + न = क + आ + ऐ + न

    They look exactly the same written out, but only the first one is correct as far as Duo knows.

    Cool streak, by the way.


Olexsa

    Thank you! You're right.


OJFord

    What's the difference between them? Or is it just a Duolingo bug that it doesn't understand they're the same?


ErikaKretz

    There is only one vowel associated with the ka (क + औ). The sequence क + आ + ऐ + न has an extra vowel, and also lacks the right vowel. आ + ऐ not equal to औ.


JoseCortesQui

    I put the word as you say "काैन=क+ा+ै+न" and I get it wrong.


ryagami97

    That's incorrect, so of course it was marked wrong.


Jacky101000

    Duolingo used Existential question! Duolingo is confused. It hurt itself in its confusion!


DrMrsG1

    DUO MADE A MISTAKE!?!?!?!?!?!


RickS_NL

    I only can select full words from the menu, I cannot write words myself in answering it ... (Android app, Aug 2020)


ErikaKretz

    The web version of Duolingo has the option for keyboard input instead of the word bank. It is more challenging.


-ShrimayiSK..

    Its a typo,u should report


Fredlovesall.

    Buddy,you missed the (?)


ph.JewSnS

    Nothing is wrong


Farheen4522

    The mistake is at last in हुँ it's हैं


Fawwaz495

    I am both tea and water


duolingonaut

    I feel like a cup of tea myself.


GraysonElliott

    Next in the line of this inquiry is "मैं शराब पीता हूँ।"


JaeRoague

    This is how you know you've studied too much


NSN2195

    This question made me sad :(


Nandi.Moksha

    Is this some kind of Kōan or ancient parable from India? Regardless, beautifully spoken! — तत्त्वमसि


Elaphos1

    Aah, the ancient wisdom of India...


Sarah941553

    Hahaha best comments thread


Landis4Spanish

    So profound! Who am I, indeed :)


Lily642431

    Welp, I'm having an existential crises by seeing this


Criskipiski

    I want Audio...!!


SolipsisticShoe

    Finally! Asking hard hitting questions...


harithaprince

    The best lesson in Duolingo so far.


ThaiDollas

    Im confused about the order of the sentences. Is there a set rule?


Gita-ji

    In using the question word क्या:
    § If you just want a Yes/No answer, put क्या at the beginning, e.g. Is this water? –> क्या यह पानी है?
    § If you want it to ask What?, put it just before the verb, e.g. What is water? –> पानी क्या है?
    Hindi uses the sentence order: Subject – Object – Verb.
    So the question, "Who am I?" puts the subject (मैं) first, and the question word (कौन?) before the verb (हूँ):
    मैं कौन हूँ?


Pipa538752

    Exactly, that is what Wrote but do not get through


MisakiMei461343

    Someone's having an existential crisis


tulika2014

    The soliloquy of the tea leaf.....


ShravanaSh1

    If the sentence starts with ' meim' the last part will be ' hum' . If the sentence starts with other words like ' yah' 'vah' etc. The last word will be 'hai'. (The words quoted inside " " are hindi words) That is the trick. Hope you will find it useful.


JSV2468

    I Think This Person Has Some Memory Loss


EmmDaHungry

    aaaaaand now I'm questioning my life and decisions. perfect.


Kaya373909

    Existential wisdom here.


AryDNN

    existential crisis :D


jay.jarosz

    The word bank option is buggy. Only has one kya...


RKV008

    कौन हूँ मैं is also right


FATHIMAMADHA

    Actually they should provide punctuation marks so that we can understand how to express the sentences


ph.DsoQkW

    This question is


tNPY71

    Duolingo meeting Ghajni


yessssd

    There was no question mark, so how would I put that sign?


ph.qdjKnI

    How can we put question mark

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.