"What is tea? What is water? Who am I?"

Translation:चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? मैं कौन हूँ?

July 24, 2018

15 Comments


agape1327

The important questions in life.

July 27, 2018

AshtonCarr

Learn how to have an existential crisis in Hindi!

July 27, 2018

C00KIEM0NST3R

The deepest question on Duolingo Hindi.

August 15, 2018

skrats

When the hindi course wants to dive head first into existentialism. Lol

October 4, 2018

Olexsa

What is the wrong word in my sentence?

ALT

August 17, 2018

Nacho.Danders

Perhaps you used the wrong characters to create that word:

कौन = क + ौ + न = क + औ + न

vs.

काैन = क + ा + ै + न = क + आ + ऐ + न

They look exactly the same written out, but only the first one is correct as far as Duo knows.

Cool streak, by the way.

August 25, 2018

Olexsa

Thank you! You're right.

August 29, 2018

JoseCortes89

I put the word as you say "काैन=क+ा+ै+न" and I get it wrong.

October 18, 2018

ryagami97

That's incorrect, so of course it was marked wrong.

December 16, 2018

OJFord

What's the difference between them? Or is it just a Duolingo bug that it doesn't understand they're the same?

February 16, 2019

ErikaKretz

There is only one vowel associated with the ka (क + औ). The sequence क + आ + ऐ + न has an extra vowel, and also lacks the right vowel. आ + ऐ not equal to औ.

February 25, 2019

Jacky101000

Duolingo used Existential question! Duolingo is confused. It hurt itself in its confusion!

August 24, 2018

duolingonaut

The answer to all of those questions is "mostly molecules made up of hydrogen and oxygen". The rest of you is mostly carbon and nitrogen. These four atoms are the most abundant in the universe apart from helium (which is a noble gas and can only make you sound funny). Does that make you feel special?

December 20, 2018

Sarah941553

Hahaha best comments thread

November 22, 2018

Pipa538752

Exactly, that is what Wrote but do not get through

April 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.