1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is tea? What is water? …

"What is tea? What is water? Who am I?"

Translation:चाय क्या है? पानी क्या है? मैं कौन हूँ?

July 24, 2018

48 Comments


agape1327

The important questions in life.


AshtonJames202

Learn how to have an existential crisis in Hindi!


arjun310551

Yo frnds i think easy on duolingo


GajarHalwa

The deepest question on Duolingo Hindi.


skrats

When the hindi course wants to dive head first into existentialism. Lol


duolingonaut

The answer to all of those questions is "mostly molecules made up of hydrogen and oxygen". The rest of you is mostly carbon and nitrogen. These four atoms are the most abundant in the universe apart from helium (which is a noble gas and can only make you sound funny). Does that make you feel special?

I paraphrased Neil Degrasse Tyson. Look him up.


JimmyHack

Sometimes I wonder if Duo is okay.


Olexsa

What is the wrong word in my sentence?

ALT


Nacho.Danders

Perhaps you used the wrong characters to create that word:

कौन = क + ौ + न = क + औ + न

vs.

काैन = क + ा + ै + न = क + आ + ऐ + न

They look exactly the same written out, but only the first one is correct as far as Duo knows.

Cool streak, by the way.


Olexsa

Thank you! You're right.


OJFord

What's the difference between them? Or is it just a Duolingo bug that it doesn't understand they're the same?


ErikaKretz

There is only one vowel associated with the ka (क + औ). The sequence क + आ + ऐ + न has an extra vowel, and also lacks the right vowel. आ + ऐ not equal to औ.


JoseCortes89

I put the word as you say "काैन=क+ा+ै+न" and I get it wrong.


ryagami97

That's incorrect, so of course it was marked wrong.


Jacky101000

Duolingo used Existential question! Duolingo is confused. It hurt itself in its confusion!


DrMrsG1

DUO MADE A MISTAKE!?!?!?!?!?!


Rick28818

I only can select full words from the menu, I cannot write words myself in answering it ... (Android app, Aug 2020)


ErikaKretz

The web version of Duolingo has the option for keyboard input instead of the word bank. It is more challenging.


JaeRoague

This is how you know you've studied too much


MassEffect-007

Lol! Hey you watch Steins;Gate ?


Naveen2195

This question made me sad :(


Fawwaz495

I am both tea and water


duolingonaut

I feel like a cup of tea myself.


GraysonElliott

Next in the line of this inquiry is "मैं शराब पीता हूँ।"


Nandi.Moksha

Is this some kind of Kōan or ancient parable from India? Regardless, beautifully spoken! — तत्त्वमसि


Sarah941553

Hahaha best comments thread


Landis328670

So profound! Who am I, indeed :)


Elaphos1

Aah, the ancient wisdom of India...


crisi397600

I want Audio...!!


Lily642431

Welp, I'm having an existential crises by seeing this


Pipa538752

Exactly, that is what Wrote but do not get through


itsshugu

Finally! Asking hard hitting questions...


CochiCarrie

The best lesson in Duolingo so far.


ThaiDollas

Im confused about the order of the sentences. Is there a set rule?


sivaprasad712187

It is so tough for beginners I can't find it.


MisakiMei461343

Someone's having an existential crisis


manveer.jarosz

The word bank option is buggy. Only has one kya...


PingRobert

I think both ways will work. Kya chai hai or chai kya hai


shobana1256

I have the same doubt


Dana328700

Is कौन मैं हूँ actually wrong or does the app expect the exact same word order?


Dipa80

That is actually wrong. Its kind of like saying "I am who?", which is grammatically wrong. So the order given here is correct ("Who am I" is grammatically correct.)


loree147154

Perhaps the single most ridiculous "sentence" i have had to learn in decades of language learning. Did Monty Python write these exercises?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.