"We eat bananas and apples."

Translation:हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।

July 24, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_doodlenoodle

I'm confused. What would be the difference between ho and hain? Also, why is kela and kele different but seyb is the same for both singular and plural (Sorry I don't have the hindi keyboard ;-;)?


vinay92

Just like the verb 'to be' in English becomes 'is' when conjugated with 'he', 'am' when conjugated with 'I', 'are' with 'they' etc, there are different conjugations of the verb होना in Hindi.
होना is conjugated as हूँ with मैं (I), है with third-person singulars and तू (informal 'you'), हो with तुम (intermediate formal 'you') and हैं with आप (formal 'you'), हम ('we') and third-person plurals.

The plural forms of nouns depend both on the gender of the noun and its ending. For masculine nouns, only those ending with ा change form with their ending becoming े when plural. Other masculine nouns have the same singular and plural form (just like you have words like 'fish' in English whose plural form is also 'fish').


BetsyAbraham

Thanks, this helps a lot!


arjun310551

You can download hindi or any other keywords on Google keywords .... Google keywords is aswome???


Nandi.Moksha

When choosing the correct answer phrase it would be helpful to hear duolingo pronounce it.


Madhav_Malhotra

The 'ay' in सेब is not stressed enough. It sounds more like 'eh'. "Seb" instead of "Sayb"


Ananya_Gaddam

Yeah, you are right.


arjun310551

I also confused on he or ho


Owen-Benjambavan

Why do you not say "hoom" instead of "hain" after using "we" which includes the speaker?


vinay92

हूँ is reserved only for मैं (I).

For हम (we), we use हैं similar to the third person plurals.


Siva101134

I have the same doubt #Nerdy_Potterhead Please clarify, dear support team.


CharviChick369

Um I am really sorry for this question it is really hard for me I know half of this question


shibilisan

I wrote the correct answer and they told that it was wrong


Brian766884

Why are banana and bananas different but the plural of apple not


Pivixel

why is apple and apples different in english but the plural of sheep not


AnishaVaid1

So Kela ends in a aa and is masculine. only words that end in aa will turn into e (if they are masculine). seb is only a so the plural will be the same.


BuzzBurza

I'm getting angry. I've written correctly and yun say wrong. Not cool.


AkshayRaja19

What is the problem in "we eat apples and banana "


LinguisticBoi

It says "केले" not "केला" meaning it's plural. I don't see the problem with "apple and banana" though.


Krisbaudi

Why is apples not in plural in Hindi?


vinay92

सेब has the same singular and plural form in Hindi.


Gili838461

In questions involving two choices, the verb comes first and only then the other option, like in "Aap Bharat rahti he ya Amrica?" but here the verb is after both options. Is that the difference between questions and statements?


vinay92

That is a different way of asking a question.

The statement, 'You live in India or America' will be translated as 'आप भारत या अमरीका में रहते हैं'. This can be converted into a question by prefixing with a क्या as usual - 'क्या आप भारत या अमरीका में रहते हैं?'.
But this is a yes/no question to which you would answer 'yes' if you live in either of those places and 'no' if you live somewhere else.

To ask the type of question where you present two choices and ask a person to choose between them (rather than answering 'yes'/'no'), Hindi uses a different construction. The first choice is presented as if it is a statement (आप भारत में रहते हैं। - 'You live in India') and the second choice is suffixed to it along with the word for 'or'.
'आप भारत में रहते हैं या अमरीका में?' is thus asking you to choose between India and America.

Similarly, 'क्या हम केले और संतरे खाते हैं?' is a yes/no question to which you would answer 'yes' if we eat both fruits. 'क्या हम केले या संतरे खाते हैं?' is a yes/no question to which you would answer 'yes' if we eat either fruit. हम केले खाते हैं या संतरे?' is a question to which you would reply with the name of the fruit we eat among the two choices offered.

Notes:
1. While asking the type of questions with two choices, you can optionally add क्या. So, 'क्या आप भारत में रहते हैं या अमरीका में?' is also correct.
2.This way of asking questions can be used even when the choice is between verbs rather than nouns. For example, we can ask 'आप क्रिकेट खेलते हैं या देखते है? where the choice is between watching cricket and playing it. Again, the first choice is in the form of a full statement and the second choice is a suffix.


Gili838461

Thanksomuch Vinay92! Very helpful as always:) Not sure about the first note.. I thought if the answer is only one option - you can not add qya. And.. returning to my original question, can I also say: "Ham seb kahte hein, aor kele" For: We eat apples and bananas ?


vinay92

What I mentioned in Note 1 is non-standard usage where क्या is just tacked on for no purpose at all (probably just to indicate that a question is to follow).
Usually, क्या at the beginning denotes questions where the only two possible answers are 'yes' and 'no'. But in 'क्या आप भारत में रहते हैं या अमरीका में?', the answers are भारत or अमरीका.
I just mentioned this as an aside. Leaving out the क्या here is actually the more 'proper' usage.

No, you cannot say "Ham seb khate hain, aur kele" as a statement. It should be either 'hum seb aur kele khate hain' or 'ham seb khate hain aur kele khate hain'.


ph.ErL3Ku

Duolingo is my study school


juanmuriango

Why was the answer marked wrong?


vinay92

What was your answer?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.