1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We eat bananas and apples."

"We eat bananas and apples."

Translation:हम केले और सेब खाते हैं।

July 24, 2018

19 Comments


saigedasunflower

I'm confused. What would be the difference between ho and hain? Also, why is kela and kele different but seyb is the same for both singular and plural (Sorry I don't have the hindi keyboard ;-;)?


vinay92
Mod

Just like the verb 'to be' in English becomes 'is' when conjugated with 'he', 'am' when conjugated with 'I', 'are' with 'they' etc, there are different conjugations of the verb होना in Hindi.
होना is conjugated as हूँ with मैं (I), है with third-person singulars and तू (informal 'you'), हो with तुम (intermediate formal 'you') and हैं with आप (formal 'you'), हम ('we') and third-person plurals.

The plural forms of nouns depend both on the gender of the noun and its ending. For masculine nouns, only those ending with ा change form with their ending becoming े when plural. Other masculine nouns have the same singular and plural form (just like you have words like 'fish' in English whose plural form is also 'fish').


BetsyAbraham

Thanks, this helps a lot!


Nandi.Moksha

When choosing the correct answer phrase it would be helpful to hear duolingo pronounce it.


arjun310551

I also confused on he or ho


Madhav_Malhotra

The 'ay' in सेब is not stressed enough. It sounds more like 'eh'. "Seb" instead of "Sayb"


Ananya_Gaddam

Yeah, you are right.


Owen-Benjambavan

Why do you not say "hoom" instead of "hain" after using "we" which includes the speaker?


vinay92
Mod

हूँ is reserved only for मैं (I).

For हम (we), we use हैं similar to the third person plurals.


Brian766884

Why are banana and bananas different but the plural of apple not


Pivixel

why is apple and apples different in english but the plural of sheep not


laxmi370072

I like banana and apple


Siva101134

I have the same doubt #Nerdy_Potterhead Please clarify, dear support team.


BuzzBurza

I'm getting angry. I've written correctly and yun say wrong. Not cool.


AkshayRaja19

What is the problem in "we eat apples and banana "


LinguisticBoi

It says "केले" not "केला" meaning it's plural. I don't see the problem with "apple and banana" though.


CharviChick369

Um I am really sorry for this question it is really hard for me I know half of this question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.