"तेरी दो बहनें हैं।"

Translation:You have two sisters.

July 24, 2018

9 Comments


amplifymysound1

does teri really mean your AND you have?

July 24, 2018

RanzoG

There is no verb for "to have" in Hindi, therefore the meaning must be created through various other constructions.

In the case of "having" a relative, this is how you need to say it. This is a different sense of "having" then you would say if, for example, you "have" a key (i.e. something you can hold in your hand). In the latter case, you say /mere pās/ (kind of like "near me"). In the former case (this example), it's like one is saying, "of-me, two sisters, are". Remember, /merī/ is just the grammatically proper way of saying /maiṅ kī/ (of me).

maiṅ kī SISTER = sister of me -- although this is wrong because it must be / merī SISTER/. My point is that what is really being said is "sister-of-me."

July 25, 2018

_decca_

Wow, thank you, you've just solved a huge mystery for me!! This has been confusing me for ages.

But, there is no verb "to have" in Hindi? That is mind-blowing, I would never have imagined that a language could function without that verb.

August 10, 2018

Pietro460054

Most languages dont, and in some more you can use similiar methods to avoid saying it.

August 21, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

Well, that's interesting! I know a total of eight European and African languages (fluent in four) and this is the first time I'm encountering a language without a verb that indicates possession (e.g. to have).

January 7, 2019

GEE_ZET

In the previous exercise we had "Neha ke bete he" sentence, where the meaning of "have" was conveyed by "ke". Will it be correct to say the word Ke in "तेरी दो बहनें हैं", Neha ke do behne he"? Will "Neha bete he" be correct without ke?

August 28, 2018

RanzoG

Compare seb to seb and santare to santare.

Neha ki bahan hai. = Neha has a sister teri bahan hai = You have a sister

teri = tu ki

August 28, 2018

GEE_ZET

Thank you RenzoG for this explanation.

October 22, 2018

B96lXSTM

How would you say "your two sisters"?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.