1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तेरी दो बहनें हैं।"

"तेरी दो बहनें हैं।"

Translation:You have two sisters.

July 24, 2018

23 Comments


amplifymysound1

does teri really mean your AND you have?


RanzoG

There is no verb for "to have" in Hindi, therefore the meaning must be created through various other constructions.

In the case of "having" a relative, this is how you need to say it. This is a different sense of "having" then you would say if, for example, you "have" a key (i.e. something you can hold in your hand). In the latter case, you say /mere pās/ (kind of like "near me"). In the former case (this example), it's like one is saying, "of-me, two sisters, are". Remember, /merī/ is just the grammatically proper way of saying /maiṅ kī/ (of me).

maiṅ kī SISTER = sister of me -- although this is wrong because it must be / merī SISTER/. My point is that what is really being said is "sister-of-me."


_decca_

Wow, thank you, you've just solved a huge mystery for me!! This has been confusing me for ages.

But, there is no verb "to have" in Hindi? That is mind-blowing, I would never have imagined that a language could function without that verb.


Pietro460054

Most languages dont, and in some more you can use similiar methods to avoid saying it.


Alex.Essilfie

Well, that's interesting! I know a total of eight European and African languages (fluent in four) and this is the first time I'm encountering a language without a verb that indicates possession (e.g. to have).


Anjee99

Irish doesn't. You say something is "at you". :) Tá beirt deirfiúracha agam. I have two sisters. Literally, "Are two sisters at me".


Krisbaudi

Hungarians have similar constructions for the missing word 'have' and it gave me a hard time to understand and learn it. This helps me now, to understand Hindi a lot easier.


sriram301296

For this sentence, this makes sense because "you are two sisters" is not right.

But how do I distinguish between "You have a sister" and "You are a sister"?


B96lXSTM

तेरी translates to ‘your’ so तेरी दो बहनें हैं would (literally) be translated as ‘your two sisters are’ or ‘your two sisters exist’. However, that’s not how you phrase it in English. You would not say ‘your two sisters exist’ but rather ‘you have two sisters’

While तेरी (and equivalently तेरा and तेरे) means ‘your’, तुम means you (or you could say तु, which is more informal or आप, which is more formal)

You are a sister would therefore use तुम instead of तेरी.

You are a sister: तुम एक बहन हो


ChromateX

So when to use तेरे vs तेरी, etc.?


PhilRushton

This reminds me of something a student of mine once told me about the language for possession in Russian. Could there be some similarity between the two languages?


sankrisram

Thanks, it helps.


AppalaRame

Please tell me the difference between tere, teree, teraa... clearly every time confusii


Hameedah219754

Shouldn't this be "Tere do bhenein hain"? How come teri is used here if the "possessed" is plural?


RanzoG

This is FEMININE plural.


GEE_ZET

In the previous exercise we had "Neha ke bete he" sentence, where the meaning of "have" was conveyed by "ke". Will it be correct to say the word Ke in "तेरी दो बहनें हैं", Neha ke do behne he"? Will "Neha bete he" be correct without ke?


RanzoG

Compare seb to seb and santare to santare.

Neha ki bahan hai. = Neha has a sister teri bahan hai = You have a sister

teri = tu ki


GEE_ZET

Thank you RenzoG for this explanation.


AppalaRame

Would you please tell me clear meaning of tere, teree and teraa...


RanzoG

ter-X ("your") is a possessive pronoun. Possessive pronouns work like adjectives. They must "match" the thing they refer to.

Take the adjective, baṛ-X ("big"):

baṛā kuttā - "big dog". [kuttā] is masculine, so baṛ-X must have [ā] ending.

baṛī billī - "big cat". [billī] is feminine, so baṛ-X must have [ī] ending.

baṛe kutte - "big dogs". [kutte] is masculine PLURAL, so baṛ-X must have [e] ending.

Do the same with [ter-X].

terā kuttā - your dog terī billī - your cat tere kutte - your dogs


jatin0735g

But l also have write this

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.