"तेरी दो बहनें हैं।"

Translation:You have two sisters.

July 24, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amplifymysound1

does teri really mean your AND you have?


RanzoG

There is no verb for "to have" in Hindi, therefore the meaning must be created through various other constructions.

In the case of "having" a relative, this is how you need to say it. This is a different sense of "having" then you would say if, for example, you "have" a key (i.e. something you can hold in your hand). In the latter case, you say /mere pās/ (kind of like "near me"). In the former case (this example), it's like one is saying, "of-me, two sisters, are". Remember, /merī/ is just the grammatically proper way of saying /maiṅ kī/ (of me).

maiṅ kī SISTER = sister of me -- although this is wrong because it must be / merī SISTER/. My point is that what is really being said is "sister-of-me."


_decca_

Wow, thank you, you've just solved a huge mystery for me!! This has been confusing me for ages.

But, there is no verb "to have" in Hindi? That is mind-blowing, I would never have imagined that a language could function without that verb.


Pietro460054

Most languages dont, and in some more you can use similiar methods to avoid saying it.


Alex.Essilfie

Well, that's interesting! I know a total of eight European and African languages (fluent in four) and this is the first time I'm encountering a language without a verb that indicates possession (e.g. to have).


Anjee99

Irish doesn't. You say something is "at you". :) Tá beirt deirfiúracha agam. I have two sisters. Literally, "Are two sisters at me".


Krisbaudi

Hungarians have similar constructions for the missing word 'have' and it gave me a hard time to understand and learn it. This helps me now, to understand Hindi a lot easier.


Ellen147987

Same - so now we know Irish and Hungarian don't seem to have a verb for to have, which other ones?


Chronomatex

So when to use तेरे vs तेरी, etc.?


sriram301296

For this sentence, this makes sense because "you are two sisters" is not right.

But how do I distinguish between "You have a sister" and "You are a sister"?


B96lXSTM

तेरी translates to ‘your’ so तेरी दो बहनें हैं would (literally) be translated as ‘your two sisters are’ or ‘your two sisters exist’. However, that’s not how you phrase it in English. You would not say ‘your two sisters exist’ but rather ‘you have two sisters’

While तेरी (and equivalently तेरा and तेरे) means ‘your’, तुम means you (or you could say तु, which is more informal or आप, which is more formal)

You are a sister would therefore use तुम instead of तेरी.

You are a sister: तुम एक बहन हो


PhilRushton

This reminds me of something a student of mine once told me about the language for possession in Russian. Could there be some similarity between the two languages?


sankrisram

Thanks, it helps.


ph.Rc2GUN

you have two sisters.


hameeedahhh-_-

Shouldn't this be "Tere do bhenein hain"? How come teri is used here if the "possessed" is plural?


RanzoG

This is FEMININE plural.


ph.lNXyDO

Teri do behene hai, so the correct answer is you have two sisters. And even if sometimes we make some silly spelling mistakes, like if we write sisters as sistres, so it should identify that some spelling mistake is there in the answer, so it should take it right, and it can identify if we write sisters as sistes but it cannot identify this mistake and is making it wrong. The thing I'm trying to say is just that it's wronnnnnnnnnnnnnnng


ItzShootingStar

तेरी-you दो-two बहनें-sisters


GEE_ZET

In the previous exercise we had "Neha ke bete he" sentence, where the meaning of "have" was conveyed by "ke". Will it be correct to say the word Ke in "तेरी दो बहनें हैं", Neha ke do behne he"? Will "Neha bete he" be correct without ke?


RanzoG

Compare seb to seb and santare to santare.

Neha ki bahan hai. = Neha has a sister teri bahan hai = You have a sister

teri = tu ki


Talaith1

I still find this hard to understand - it looks like 'your two sisters' which means something very different to 'to your two sisters', the former implying something being spoken about regarding those sisters. Very confusing.


RTPuZ

isn't teri meaning 'your' not 'you'?


lu2507

How do you say "your two sisters" then?


ph.LoDM3d

Hi i am AshokChandraMishra


SkKismat1

Does u are a computer


ph.7w9aN9

Little bit confusing in the sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.