"Julia is a very good girl."

Translation:जूलिया एक बहुत अच्छी लड़की है।

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


_decca_

Is "ek" essential to this sentence? I answered without it and was marked incorrect, so I'm just curious, since I can't see why it's essential.

July 24, 2018

emrys29

It's not at all essential in the Hindi sentence. I think they marked you wrong because the English sentence specifically mentions 'a' and so they expected it to be there in the translation too.

July 25, 2018

VJ9FzZ

But this English sentence only includes "a" because it has to to be grammatically correct. It needs an article in the way Hindi doesn't. If you said, "Julia is one very good girl" it wouldn't be grammatical except in a particular informal style of speech.

Anyway, my point is that I had the same answer as the original poster, and I agree that it should not be marked incorrect.

August 6, 2018

KohlGill

I didn't use एक and was marked correct. So I think this was an error that has, since, been fixed.

April 9, 2019

yotamadler

Why is the word order here closer to english than most other sentences?

November 20, 2018

KohlGill

Pretty sure it's coincidental.

April 9, 2019

VJ9FzZ

It is a very short sentence, so there are not many words to put in a different order. But the verb is still last, which is the major difference. Hindi puts adjectives before the noun the same way English does. A "very good girl" has the same order in both languages.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.