1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am going today."

"I am going today."

Translation:मैं आज जा रहा हूँ ।

July 24, 2018

7 Comments


lilly311092

If I am a woman, shouldn't it be मैं आज जा रही हूँ । ?


Sivapriya15

Correct. We have to report it. Remember, this is in beta, so they need to work out the kinks, which makes us reporting these things crucial, so they can make corrections and it can graduate beta!!!


Sivapriya15

I am a woman, so I wrote "मैं आज जा रही हूँ " yet it was marked incorrect. This is not incorrect. Both genders should be acceptable here. Silly!!! I know it's in beta, but it needs to be said.


fjfjfjfjfj314

How do i use the keyboard ? there was an icon for it . . .but the continue button seems to be on top of it


Sivapriya15

there is an extension for chrome that allows you to write in Hindi. Google input tools, you can choose other languages too. It allows you to turn it on or off or switch between languages pretty easily.


MichaHerma5

Why this is incorrect? मैं आज आ रहा हूँ


Sivapriya15

Because you wrote "I am coming today". You were supposed to write, "मैं आज जा रहा हूँ" (I am going today)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.