1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सर्दी में पीटर नहीं खेलता।"

"सर्दी में पीटर नहीं खेलता।"

Translation:Peter does not play in winter.

July 24, 2018

8 Comments


caspengo

in the winter peter does not play is logically the same sentence why is it wrong


GilEl1

Shouldn’t be a ‘है’ at the end of the sentence?


BluGo3

when you use nahi in a sentence, you don't need to use hai. but you can if you want to, it think.


MargauxPay

Peter does not play in the winter season should be another answer


Astrid12123

The accepted translation is not ... In winter. But ... In winters. I'm not an English native speaker but that sounds strange.


beckydale

"In winter, Peter does not play" should also be accepted due to the construction of the Hindi original


HiteshKakadiya

Peter doesn't play in winter? Way it wrong?


Felix652659

I wrote ' Peter doesn't play in cold ' and was marked as correct Do सर्दी also means cold

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.