"सर्दी में पीटर नहीं खेलता।"

Translation:Peter does not play in winter.

July 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caspengo

in the winter peter does not play is logically the same sentence why is it wrong


emrys29

The simplest sentence is the best one! Why go out of your way to use a weird word order.


LittleKey

Because that word order more closely reflects the given Hindi sentence.


insta.try_123

I wrote ' Peter doesn't play in cold ' and was marked as correct Do सर्दी also means cold


GilEl1

Shouldn’t be a ‘है’ at the end of the sentence?


BluGo3

when you use nahi in a sentence, you don't need to use hai. but you can if you want to, it think.


amire80

Isn't it better to write "in the winter"? I don't have "the" in the suggested words.


Gita-ji

Usually we just say: "in (season)", e.g. in winter.


MargauxPay

Peter does not play in the winter season should be another answer


Astrid12123

The accepted translation is not ... In winter. But ... In winters. I'm not an English native speaker but that sounds strange.


HiteshKakadiya

Peter doesn't play in winter? Way it wrong?


Aadvik2604

It is '' Peter doeS Not play in winter''.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.