1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as perdu la parole ?"

"Tu as perdu la parole ?"

Translation:Have you lost your voice?

March 28, 2013

15 Comments


dapetras

this is the correct way to ask someone if they have lost their voice? Perdre la parole?


Sitesurf

It is correct but there are others: "tu as perdu ta langue ?" is good to tell a child he should answer the question asked. "tu as perdu ta voix" would rather be said to a singer.


Koolkaren

Yes. "Have you lost your voice?" is something you would ask if the person had laryngitis or had spent the previous night screaming at a rock concert. I suspect the French sentence here has more the meaning of the English "Cat got your tongue?" which, I realize, would probably be nonsense if translated literally into another language! :)


MauroQuil

Yes, the Duolingo translation is valid only in contexts where the original wouldn't be. Unless the english sentence is being used sarcastically.


RonSercely

Actually, I believe "Cat got your tongue" is same as "being tongue tied" - which means being in a mental state where you cannot speak because you are upset/unsure/worried/bothered - and has nothing to do with not being able to speak because of a physical condition of the vocal cords, like the rock concert sited by Koolkaren


Thelonious212847

In portuguese we have that: O gato comeu sua lĂ­ngua? (Has the cat eaten your tongue?) Literally it's for children as well...


Darren_Mart

As usual, very useful info. Thank you Sitesurf!


pakjim

I am confused by all the comments regarding this phrase. Having read the entire thread twice, I still do not know if this phrase applies only to having a physical problem (e.g., laryngitis), or only to someone being at a loss for words. Or, possibly both.


Nancyzee

"Are you speechless" isn't correct?


lescouleurs

Because speechless means you don't have words to express something. Nothing to do with voice.


Cumbraes

Have you lost the speech? ie a pre-written speech like a best man's speech?


Sitesurf

No, this cannot be interpreted that way. A (pre-written) speech is "un discours".


BTlwV

Since 'la parole' is female why is perdu male? (ie. Why is it not 'perdue'? )


Sitesurf

The direct object (la parole) needs to be before the verb to prompt an agreement in the past participle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.