"Tu as perdu la parole ?"

Translation:Have you lost your voice?

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


dapetras

this is the correct way to ask someone if they have lost their voice? Perdre la parole?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is correct but there are others: "tu as perdu ta langue ?" is good to tell a child he should answer the question asked. "tu as perdu ta voix" would rather be said to a singer.

March 28, 2013

Koolkaren

Yes. "Have you lost your voice?" is something you would ask if the person had laryngitis or had spent the previous night screaming at a rock concert. I suspect the French sentence here has more the meaning of the English "Cat got your tongue?" which, I realize, would probably be nonsense if translated literally into another language! :)

May 20, 2013

MauroQuil

Yes, the Duolingo translation is valid only in contexts where the original wouldn't be. Unless the english sentence is being used sarcastically.

October 3, 2013

RonSercely

Actually, I believe "Cat got your tongue" is same as "being tongue tied" - which means being in a mental state where you cannot speak because you are upset/unsure/worried/bothered - and has nothing to do with not being able to speak because of a physical condition of the vocal cords, like the rock concert sited by Koolkaren

January 15, 2014

serge212847

In portuguese we have that: O gato comeu sua lĂ­ngua? (Has the cat eaten your tongue?) Literally it's for children as well...

January 24, 2019

Darren_Mart

As usual, very useful info. Thank you Sitesurf!

June 9, 2014

pakjim

I am confused by all the comments regarding this phrase. Having read the entire thread twice, I still do not know if this phrase applies only to having a physical problem (e.g., laryngitis), or only to someone being at a loss for words. Or, possibly both.

January 1, 2019

Nancyzee

"Are you speechless" isn't correct?

February 7, 2014

lescouleurs

Because speechless means you don't have words to express something. Nothing to do with voice.

March 13, 2014

cosmopolita61

"Have you lost your speech?" should be accepted, I'm going to report

February 25, 2014

Cumbraes

Have you lost the speech? ie a pre-written speech like a best man's speech?

April 10, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this cannot be interpreted that way. A (pre-written) speech is "un discours".

April 10, 2018

Cumbraes

Merci Sitesurf

April 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.