1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता ।"

"वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता "

Translation:That child does not go home.

July 25, 2018

26 Comments


KittyKattyCutie5

Let's hope they don't mean he's homeless or an orphan. Let's hope they mean that he goes to his piano classes or tennis or something instead of home. Otherwise thatd just be sad.


Rakeshiya

Where is the hai?


emrys29

It's ok to drop है in negative sentences such as this. However most Hindi speakers don't and I advice you not to.


ambercat333

the supplied answer 'does not go to home' is bad english. 'does not go home' or 'does not go to the house or to the home'


V2Blast

"Go home" was listed as the correct answer for me, so presumably it's been fixed since you saw it.


Vedha-N

i put baby and got it wrong. baccha can be child/kid/baby...anything!


alexzandrajs

Agree! Baby works in this context.


Mitaaksha

Well, baby cannot walk. When baby has to go home, someone must take him/her and the sentence does not talk about anyone else so it's presumably not a baby but can be a kid.


Lenepus

घर can mean both home and house. House was not permitted as an option.


Bengali_Polyglot

I want to talk to that child!


AwesomeDragon25

i put kid and got it wrong


khF1S

I put in boy and got it wrong.


ph.9LzuUe

Pronouns He She It

Complate the words

Peter is a ____ He\Boy

Juily is a ___ Pronouns \Girl

  1. Boy 2.Pronouns

Shashikantbhagat

When i write that child does not go home it show wrong answer. And when i write that child does not go house it also show wrong answer.

Mean when i click house it show house and when i click home it show home.


ph.7BByJw

That child does not go home


NageshTara

Abro kaise kaise de rahe ho to per karne Nahin a raha hai


ph.aKLxWx

Please include some more

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.