"वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता "

Translation:That child does not go home.

July 25, 2018

10 Comments


Rakesh537221

Where is the hai?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

It's ok to drop है in negative sentences such as this. However most Hindi speakers don't and I advice you not to.

July 25, 2018

ambercat333

the supplied answer 'does not go to home' is bad english. 'does not go home' or 'does not go to the house or to the home'

July 27, 2018

V2Blast

"Go home" was listed as the correct answer for me, so presumably it's been fixed since you saw it.

January 7, 2019

Vedha-N

i put baby and got it wrong. baccha can be child/kid/baby...anything!

August 24, 2018

alexzandrajs

Agree! Baby works in this context.

August 28, 2018

Lenepus

घर can mean both home and house. House was not permitted as an option.

October 2, 2018

AwesomeDragon25

i put kid and got it wrong

July 31, 2018

khF1S

I put in boy and got it wrong.

November 1, 2018

KittyKattyCutie5

Let's hope they don't mean he's homeless or an orphan. Let's hope they mean that he goes to his piano classes or tennis or something instead of home. Otherwise thatd just be sad.

January 12, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.