1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता ।"

"वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता "

Translation:That child does not go home.

July 25, 2018

14 Comments


Rakesh537221

Where is the hai?


emrys29

It's ok to drop है in negative sentences such as this. However most Hindi speakers don't and I advice you not to.


KittyKattyCutie5

Let's hope they don't mean he's homeless or an orphan. Let's hope they mean that he goes to his piano classes or tennis or something instead of home. Otherwise thatd just be sad.


ambercat333

the supplied answer 'does not go to home' is bad english. 'does not go home' or 'does not go to the house or to the home'


V2Blast

"Go home" was listed as the correct answer for me, so presumably it's been fixed since you saw it.


Vedha-N

i put baby and got it wrong. baccha can be child/kid/baby...anything!


alexzandrajs

Agree! Baby works in this context.


Lenepus

घर can mean both home and house. House was not permitted as an option.


jeetsharma303487

His chil own home so that's why it is use the word (home) okk... and another person used to house


AwesomeDragon25

i put kid and got it wrong


khF1S

I put in boy and got it wrong.


Bengali_Polyglot

I want to talk to that child!


GalacticGamer

where does he go lol


AshokAnant

I am so so much sad

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.