"बच्चा सेब नहीं खाता ।"

Translation:The child does not eat apples.

July 25, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruzn11

How does "the child does not eat the apple" (Sg.) look?! The same?


AJ72T

I think that should be ok..?

सेब can mean, an apple, the apple, and apples...


emrys29

It's ok to drop है in negative sentences such as this. However most Hindi speakers don't and I advice you not to.


khF1S

Is dropping the है in negative sentences regional? I have heard Hindi where this is done.


KaterinaGricenko

"A child doesn't eat apples" should also be correct, shouldn't it? They said it's wrong. But I don't really think that in this particular case a/the makes any difference.


Alex.Essilfie

That would be
एक बच्चा सेब नेहीं खाना है।


suganya849177

Why the child does not eat apples is wrong. ? What is the difference between does and do.


5A-18Shrut

सेब means apple and खाता means eats


ph.tbA8ar

How does "the child dose. Not
Eat the apple?


JeetuDhruw

Akshar nahin jod para kaisa karna


ph.GZ0uea

Something is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.