"बच्चा सेब नहीं खाता "

Translation:The child does not eat apples.

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


KaterinaGricenko

"A child doesn't eat apples" should also be correct, shouldn't it? They said it's wrong. But I don't really think that in this particular case a/the makes any difference.

November 9, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

That would be
एक बच्चा सेब नेहीं खाना है।

January 9, 2019

Rakesh537221

Missing Hai

July 25, 2018

emrys29

It's ok to drop है in negative sentences such as this. However most Hindi speakers don't and I advice you not to.

July 25, 2018

khF1S

Is dropping the है in negative sentences regional? I have heard Hindi where this is done.

August 29, 2018

ruzn11

How does "the child does not eat the apple" (Sg.) look?! The same?

September 27, 2018

AJ72T

I think that should be ok..?

सेब can mean, an apple, the apple, and apples...

October 3, 2018

rahul529472

Mis

October 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.