1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "बच्चा सेब नहीं खाता ।"

"बच्चा सेब नहीं खाता "

Translation:The child does not eat apples.

July 25, 2018

4 Comments


ruzn11

How does "the child does not eat the apple" (Sg.) look?! The same?


AJ72T

I think that should be ok..?

सेब can mean, an apple, the apple, and apples...


KaterinaGricenko

"A child doesn't eat apples" should also be correct, shouldn't it? They said it's wrong. But I don't really think that in this particular case a/the makes any difference.


Alex.Essilfie

That would be
एक बच्चा सेब नेहीं खाना है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.