"जनवरी और फ़रवरी में जूलिया दिल्ली नहीं जाती है।"

Translation:Julia does not go to Delhi in January and February.

July 25, 2018

15 Comments


AshtonCarr

It seems like this should be "January OR February" since most of the time "or" is used in the negative rather than "and"

July 25, 2018

piguy3

Yes, one suspects this doesn't just mean "Julia doesn't go to Delhi in January AND February," i.e. she only goes in one of them at most.

July 27, 2018

HarvinderS831004

Sentence meaning is that she doesn't go during these two months.

February 13, 2019

piguy3

Thank you. Given that the sentence means she goes to Dehli in neither January nor February (I think I understand that to be the meaning of your comment?), the English translation on this page should be "Julia does not go to Delhi in January or February.

Using "and" in English allows for her to go in either January or February, just not both, which given your comment, would change the meaning of the Hindi sentence.

February 14, 2019

HarvinderS831004

Yes you understood it right. If we talk about word और, its translation in English is And. या in english is OR. और doesn't mean here "At the same time", which is also not possible in real terms. If we use या, then it means person has choice among 1st and 2nd noun.

February 15, 2019

megan.vishal

No it reads as "January AND February"

August 1, 2018

piguy3

The word-by-word meaning is clear, but other languages don't necessarily deal with negation the way English does. Does the Hindi sentence really mean what the word-for-word English equivalent means (i.e. she can go to Delhi in one of the months, just not both)?

August 1, 2018

Sam362597

I'd appreciate a clarification on this one too. Does the sentence mean that she doesn't go to Delhi in either January or February or that she goes in only one of those two months? The English translation implies the latter.

September 10, 2018

HarvinderS831004

और means AND in English when it is used between two nouns.

February 13, 2019

JustusRobi3

I agree, "January or February" should be accepted on the grounds that it is more idiomatic than the literal translation "January and February". Likewise, with my Duolingo Chinese studies, i hav often urged that a less literal, but more idiomatic, translation into English be accepted.

April 19, 2019

Dinosaur314

Should "during" be accepted? Instead of "in" I used "during" and it was considered incorrect. Can anyone point out my mistake, thank you.

August 1, 2018

megan.vishal

During can't be accepted because it grammatically doesn't make sense.

August 1, 2018

MargauxPay

Can the syntax change: in january and february julia doesnt go to delhi

August 1, 2018

megan.vishal

This could also be read as "In January and February Julia does not go to Delhi"

August 1, 2018

Theo763305

A native English speaker would say "or" not "and."

December 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.