1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Did they go to a castle?"

"Did they go to a castle?"

Translation:¿Fueron ellos a un castillo?

March 28, 2013

5 Comments


Rygar

Why is 'Ellos se fueron a un castillo' incorrect?


rspreng

'ir' means to go and 'irse' means to go away, or leave, if that makes a difference "Mis padres se fueron al campo" = my parents went away to the country.


cooksen

Could you also leave out 'ellos' so that it's: Fueron a un castillo?


iskalada

isn't there a corrent past form of "va"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.