"Did they go to a castle?"

Translation:┬┐Fueron ellos a un castillo?

March 28, 2013

5 Comments


Rygar

Why is 'Ellos se fueron a un castillo' incorrect?

March 28, 2013

rspreng

'ir' means to go and 'irse' means to go away, or leave, if that makes a difference "Mis padres se fueron al campo" = my parents went away to the country.

March 28, 2013

cooksen

Could you also leave out 'ellos' so that it's: Fueron a un castillo?

December 14, 2013

liang.li

Yes!

March 19, 2014

iskalada

isn't there a corrent past form of "va"?

November 30, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.