Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did they go to a castle?"

Translation:┬┐Fueron ellos a un castillo?

5 years ago

5 Comments


Rygar

Why is 'Ellos se fueron a un castillo' incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

'ir' means to go and 'irse' means to go away, or leave, if that makes a difference "Mis padres se fueron al campo" = my parents went away to the country.

5 years ago

cooksen
cooksen

Could you also leave out 'ellos' so that it's: Fueron a un castillo?

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

Yes!

4 years ago

iskalada

isn't there a corrent past form of "va"?

4 years ago