1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा की माँ दुकान गयी है।"

"नेहा की माँ दुकान गयी है।"

Translation:Neha's mother has gone to the market.

July 25, 2018

19 Comments


StormMaashrooms

It said that I have to say "shop" or "market" instead of "store"... Pretty sure "store" is still good though, right?


emrys29

Shop and store are the proper translation of दुकान. Market could be मार्केट or बाज़ार.


StormMaashrooms

Cool! Thanks! Hopefully the people who make the course will see this...


cro846409

People say "Store" all the time in india while referring to a "दुकान". it should be accepted.


Sam362597

Why doesn't Neha's mother get the respectful हैं here?


Kowaz

Maybe it's an older person who is talking.


Angela358686

I've noticed that no one's mother, aunt or grandmother gets the respectful हैं . Only the fathers, uncles and grandfather's get it. They must have paid for premium ;)


SamJustin201

I've tried to translate "has gone" or "has come" in other sentences with this past tense construct, but they aren't accepted. I also tried to use "went" in this sentence, but it says "has gone" is required...

Is there something I'm missing? Or is it just another beta bug?

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: So I saw another person clarify this in another sentence discussion. Here is the answer:

When the sentence uses this construction without the auxiliary verb है (or its appropriate conjugations), it is treated as the preterite tense in English. If the sentence has the auxiliary verb at the end, it is treated as the simple perfect tense in English.

This information is secondhand, so I'm not sure if it's 100% accurate. Is there any native speaker who can confirm this?


vinay92

Can confirm. गयी है=has gone, गयी=went, गयी थी=had gone.


Nikesan3

Much appreciated.


guigarfr

Thanks for your reply. I'd like to know too! +1


AugustusMTG

Went to / has gone to Fix it!


Vid948239

Dukan isn't market lol; bazaar is


aaricia.ponnet

दुकान should be translated as 'shop' or 'store', not as 'market'.


learnlangu679203

"Neha's mother has gone to market" marked incorrect.


Sam362597

It would have to be 'the market', not just 'market'. There is a phrase 'gone to market' but it applies to animals, especially cattle, that have been taken to a livestock market to be sold, and you probably don't want to say that Neha's mother has been sold off at auction to the highest bidder.


2u841r

माँ - maa (not maan)


ShishirKum819679

Market बाजार दुकान shop

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.