"नेहा की माँ दुकान गयी है।"

Translation:Neha's mother has gone to the market.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


StormMaashrooms

It said that I have to say "shop" or "market" instead of "store"... Pretty sure "store" is still good though, right?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Shop and store are the proper translation of दुकान. Market could be मार्केट or बाज़ार.

July 25, 2018

StormMaashrooms

Cool! Thanks! Hopefully the people who make the course will see this...

July 25, 2018

cro846409

People say "Store" all the time in india while referring to a "दुकान". it should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

Sam362597

Why doesn't Neha's mother get the respectful हैं here?

September 18, 2018

Kowaz

Maybe it's an older person who is talking.

January 21, 2019

SamJustin201

I've tried to translate "has gone" or "has come" in other sentences with this past tense construct, but they aren't accepted. I also tried to use "went" in this sentence, but it says "has gone" is required...

Is there something I'm missing? Or is it just another beta bug?

Thanks in advance!

EDIT: So I saw another person clarify this in another sentence discussion. Here is the answer:

When the sentence uses this construction without the auxiliary verb है (or its appropriate conjugations), it is treated as the preterite tense in English. If the sentence has the auxiliary verb at the end, it is treated as the simple perfect tense in English.

This information is secondhand, so I'm not sure if it's 100% accurate. Is there any native speaker who can confirm this?

September 8, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Can confirm. गयी है=has gone, गयी=went, गयी थी=had gone.

January 31, 2019

guigarfr

Thanks for your reply. I'd like to know too! +1

January 22, 2019

AugustusMTG

Went to / has gone to Fix it!

January 10, 2019

Vid948239

Dukan isn't market lol; bazaar is

April 25, 2019

learnlangu679203

"Neha's mother has gone to market" marked incorrect.

June 4, 2019

Sam362597

It would have to be 'the market', not just 'market'. There is a phrase 'gone to market' but it applies to animals, especially cattle, that have been taken to a livestock market to be sold, and you probably don't want to say that Neha's mother has been sold off at auction to the highest bidder.

June 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.