"Je marche jusqu'à elle."

Translation:I walk up to her.

March 28, 2013

30 Comments


yamato_ua

How do I know whether to use 'jusque' or 'jusqu'a' ? It was 'jusque' because there was 'chez'?

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Jusque is generally constructed with preposition "à" and means up to or until, ie both temporal and spacial notions:

• J'attendrai jusqu'à son retour. I'll wait until his return

• La réunion a duré jusqu'à huit heures. The meeting lasted until 8PM

• Il le conduit jusqu'à la frontière. He drives him (all the way) to the border

• Elle l'a raccompagné jusqu'à sa maison. She walked him/her up to his/her house

Note: if another preposition is used, "à" disappears: "jusque chez lui"

When "jusque" is followed by other adverbs: "alors, ici, où", it is elided:

• Jusqu'alors, il était calme Until then, he was calm

• La forêt s'étend jusqu'ici The woods extend up to here

• Jusqu'où êtes-vous prêt à investir ? Up to how much are you ready to invest?

• Ma pelouse est tondue jusque-là (note the hyphen, like other words constructed with -là: celui-là, ce jour-là...) My lawn was mown up to there

July 15, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I honestly LOVE you! Can please be my private French tutor?

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you have specific questions, just post on my stream and you'll get a personal answer...

December 14, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Merci beaucoup ami

December 15, 2013

P.Salamander

Amie

January 7, 2015

neverfox

Some of the confusion comes from the fact that chez (which part of the construction that first introduce jusque) is such a strange word: a preposition that translates sometimes to an adverbial clause about homes.

February 10, 2014

enothere

could you please add the translations of each sentences? Merci~

January 21, 2015

louis.bien

I'd also love to know this

July 15, 2013

shopMNemonic

Why is "...towards her" wrong?

May 2, 2013

northernguy

See Sitesurf's comment above.

May 5, 2013

isism

wonder what the difference between "jusqu'a" and "vers" ?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"jusqu'à" means that your arrival point will be close to her. "vers" does not imply that, it is only "in the direction of"

March 28, 2013

isism

Thanks. :)

March 29, 2013

Meredita

what is the different between jusqu'a and jusque?

May 1, 2013

porquepuedo

See above.

January 30, 2014

mexicangordz

Why is not "lui" instead of "elle"?

November 4, 2013

Dieuadieu

what is the difference between je marche jusqu'à elle and je marche à elle? Is the latter even a correct sentence?

April 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the latter is not correct. Only one alternative: "je marche vers elle" or "je marche jusqu'à elle".

April 13, 2014

andouillers

Concerning pronunciation, there is a liason between "jusqu'a" and "elle", correct?

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There can't be a liaison, since you have no consonant to mark it.

You should just hear: AH-EL

September 9, 2014

Jackie.Bowers

Does this sentence not imply: ...until I get to her? Which is different than: I walk to her.

April 23, 2013

ujlw01

Why doesn't jusqu'á elle contract to jusqu'elle please someone.

January 7, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"à" is a preposition, you cannot skip it, otherwise the sentence has no proper meaning.

elision (drop a vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) is applied to the "jusque", not to the word coming after, since the objective of the elision is to ease pronunciation of "jusque" with "à"

January 8, 2014

FGBraz

What's the difference between "jusqu'à elle" and "envers elle"?

March 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

jusqu'à or vers indicate a physical movement : déplacement vers une personne ou un lieu (movement to/up to a person or a place)

"envers" is used to express a figurative attitude : respect envers une personne ou une idée (respect towards a person or a conceptual idea)

March 13, 2014

Gabos45

I can't I say "towards" instead of "to"?

April 24, 2014

neverfox

In English, "to" is more general than "toward(s)." You can generally substitute the former for the latter, but not vice versa. "Towards" isn't strong enough to imply that she is the destination (which is what jusqu'à implies), since it could imply that he is simply walking in her direction and that she is in his path.

April 24, 2014

Xstool

Why not 'to her's'?How would you say I walk to her's?

December 21, 2014

Je_suis_Dope

Is it just me or is the pronunciation horrible i with this one? I hear like the /jus/ is pronounced like three times consecutively, I doubt for it to be pronounced as so, or somehow likely...

February 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.