1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "किताब मेरे हाथों में है ।"

"किताब मेरे हाथों में है "

Translation:The book is in my hands.

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


VJ9FzZ

I understand that we use हाथों because it is the oblique case. However, I don't understand how we know that the book is in both hands, not just one hand. Can someone write here how you would say, "The book is in my hand", so that I can see what the difference is? Thank you!


VJ9FzZ

Found my answer - the oblique case for a masculine singular nouns not ending in "ा " does not involve changing the ending. So "The book is in my hand" would be किताब मेरे हाथ में है.


Shan547279

There is a book in my hands - not accepted


pussitrash

why हाथों instead of just hath?


Kowaz

It is the oblique case form of हाथ (plural) due to the postposition में. Take a look at Tips and notes.


piguy3

In English "is in my hands" is an idiom for "under my control"? Is it similar in Hindi? Or does this sentence only mean "I'm physically holding the book in my hands at the present time"?


emrys29

This sentence only refers to holding the book physically.
However there is a related phrase in Hindi - मुट्ठी में होना - "being in a fist" that refers to something being in total control.


MargauxPay

There is a book in my hands


tizerzert

Why : there is a book in my hands . is not accepted?


SURYAPRATA939276

The sentence talks about a specific book.


aruncheziy

mere hathe me kithab hai , is this correct?


Mareike0891

I was wondering the same. But I believe it would be more translated like "My hands have a book"? Which wouldn't make much sense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.