"किताब मेरे हाथों में है ।"

Translation:The book is in my hands.

July 25, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I understand that we use हाथों because it is the oblique case. However, I don't understand how we know that the book is in both hands, not just one hand. Can someone write here how you would say, "The book is in my hand", so that I can see what the difference is? Thank you!


    [deactivated user]

      Found my answer - the oblique case for a masculine singular nouns not ending in "ा " does not involve changing the ending. So "The book is in my hand" would be किताब मेरे हाथ में है.


Shan547279

      There is a book in my hands - not accepted


Mi-ok.1213

      In this sentence the person dont know that there is book in yor hand .

      So sentence in hindi will be मेरे हत में किताब है।

      किताब मेरे हत में है । In this sentence you are riminding him that book is in my hand


Mi-ok.1213

      Im sorry your hand


piguy3

      In English "is in my hands" is an idiom for "under my control"? Is it similar in Hindi? Or does this sentence only mean "I'm physically holding the book in my hands at the present time"?


emrys29

      This sentence only refers to holding the book physically.
      However there is a related phrase in Hindi - मुट्ठी में होना - "being in a fist" that refers to something being in total control.


MargauxPay

      There is a book in my hands


pussitrash

      why हाथों instead of just hath?


Kowaz

      It is the oblique case form of हाथ (plural) due to the postposition में. Take a look at Tips and notes.


tizerzert

      Why : there is a book in my hands . is not accepted?


SURYAPRATA939276

      The sentence talks about a specific book.


Motinuddin1

      Is 'mere hathon main kitab hai ' wrong?


aruncheziy

      mere hathe me kithab hai , is this correct?


Mareike0891

      I was wondering the same. But I believe it would be more translated like "My hands have a book"? Which wouldn't make much sense


ph.PdA1AW

      I have fever I can't learn two much

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.