"किताब मेरे हाथों में है "

Translation:The book is in my hands.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


VJ9FzZ

I understand that we use हाथों because it is the oblique case. However, I don't understand how we know that the book is in both hands, not just one hand. Can someone write here how you would say, "The book is in my hand", so that I can see what the difference is? Thank you!

September 25, 2018

VJ9FzZ

Found my answer - the oblique case for a masculine singular nouns not ending in "ा " does not involve changing the ending. So "The book is in my hand" would be किताब मेरे हाथ में है.

November 13, 2018

pussitrash

why हाथों instead of just hath?

August 8, 2018

Kowaz

It is the oblique case form of हाथ (plural) due to the postposition में. Take a look at Tips and notes.

August 11, 2018

Shan547279

There is a book in my hands - not accepted

November 25, 2018

piguy3

In English "is in my hands" is an idiom for "under my control"? Is it similar in Hindi? Or does this sentence only mean "I'm physically holding the book in my hands at the present time"?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

This sentence only refers to holding the book physically.
However there is a related phrase in Hindi - मुट्ठी में होना - "being in a fist" that refers to something being in total control.

July 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think the English idiom you are thinking of is "in hand" which means to have control of a situation, e.g. "I have this in hand" or "I have the children in hand now"

    July 25, 2018

piguy3

    That's a stronger idiom. "The situation is in his hands now" doesn't imply he has the situation "in hand" :)

    Probably summarizing the idea of "in my hands" as "under my control" isn't adequate in general, but books are docile things that would have trouble getting out of hand on their own ;)

    July 26, 2018

Carissa789117

    In that case you are not reading properly. My books have completely taken over my house.

    February 14, 2019

MargauxPay

    There is a book in my hands

    August 1, 2018

mah_gel

    Shouldn’t it be हाथें ? Why is this हाथों ?

    November 13, 2018

VJ9FzZ

    Check the "Tips and notes" page link above for the various masculine plural oblique case endings.

    November 13, 2018
    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.