"ये लोग पाँच बजे जागते हैं।"

Translation:These people wake up at five.

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


Sam362597

Does 'wake' differ markedly from 'wake up'? 'Wake at five' was rejected.

July 27, 2018

Olivier216505

It should work as well, but wake up is more idiomatic I'd say

July 27, 2018

Olivier216505

What about "these folks", "these guys"?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Yes. These should be accepted as well.

July 25, 2018

Shyyll

What is wrong with "these people get up at five". ?

August 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Maybe to wake up is "जागना" and to get up is "उठना"?

August 26, 2018

Shyyll

I still feel like they're synonyms, at least from English's perspective

August 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Well no, to wake up is to get out of sleep, to get up is to get out of bed.

August 26, 2018

Shyyll

Um well in conversation it really doesn't matter imo. "What time did you wake up" vs "what time did you get up" means exactly the same thing... nobody makes such technical distinctions.

You could say "तुम जागकर उठते हो" to really hammer the difference but nobody says that and its just being pedantic.

Plus check this https://translate.google.com/#en/hi/wake%20up wake up = उठो

August 26, 2018

Olivier216505

Well I don't always get up right after waking up, so it's pretty important to me, I can't certify most people make the difference indeed. You might be very right, I'm just sticking to the way I have been taught.

August 26, 2018

Sam362597

I agree with Olivier. Quite different terms. I wake up around 6.30am but I don't get up till 7am. Sometimes I wake up in the middle of the night, and I don't get up then either. Definitely worth learning both terms.

August 27, 2018

Shyyll

I'm still not convinced. Both "get up" and "wake up" should be accepted.

BUT if we're going to maintain this pedantic distinction then examine the common Hindi/Urdu phrase "Utho aur Jago" - as it appears in the title of a book by Swami Vivekananda and is also the name of a morning show in Pakistan. According to you, you can't get up without waking up first so here "Utho" means "Wake up" and "Jago" means "Get up" - which in turn makes the translation of the sentence in question here "ये लोग पाँच बजे जागते हैं।" - "These people get up at five" and "These people wake up at five" is then completely incorrect.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.