1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du trinkst Milch."

"Du trinkst Milch."

Translation:You drink milk.

March 28, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RuiLima

Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt.


ankit_bansal

When is trinken used?


spanishpaula

It is used for Wir and Sie (we and they)


RuiLima

Sie=you in a formal way, i.e., Can I help you? - Was wünschen Sie? (with capital letter). This is used when addressing to someone you've never met before or addressing to the Prime Minister for instance. sie (non capital letter) is the 3rd person plural and it means they.


Sariwes

How can I know if they are talking about "drink" or "are drinking?


lilybett2k

In German, they don't have any difference between those two. Just pick the one that sounds best in English.


anandmonty

What is the difference between 'Du trinkt Milch' and 'Du trinkst Milch' ?


christian

"Du trinkt" is ungrammatical.

http://goo.gl/pA0pZ


Ttidman

what is the difference between Trinke, Trinkst, and Trinkt?


rdaigle1209

How do you properly pronounce Milch?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.