"Ñuhī zoklī urnen."

Translation:I see my wolves.

July 25, 2018

2 Comments


BluuDuud

Can anyone explain all the different versions of my

July 25, 2018

_adrianpop_

Adjectives agree in gender, case and number with the noun they modify. Their declension is similar to that of nouns, (with some small differences, and variable gender, but that's for another lesson :D).

The word for wolf, zokla, is declined as following:

  • zokla (nominative, singular)

  • zokli (nominative, plural)

  • zokle (accusative, singular)

  • zoklī (accusative, plural)

For the lunar class, nominative and accusative possessive adjectives are as follows:

  • Ñuha - my (nominative singular)

  • Ñuhi - my (nominative plural)

  • Ñuhe - my (accusative singular)

  • Ñuhī - my (accusative plural)

Given the fact that zokla is a lunar type noun, you can see that the endings agree and for the sentence "I see my wolves" we have "Ñuhī zoklī urnen" (the wolves are the object I am seeing and there are more than one => accusative, plural).

Extra: For the solar class:

  • Ñuhyz/Ñuhys - My (Nominative Singular)

  • Ñuhi - My (Accusative Singular)

You can find more info here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I; you have to take the word "Ñuha" and decline it as "Kasta" for the specific case/gender/number you want.

Sȳz biarves se geros ilas! (Good luck and good bye)

August 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.