"A mi öreg kutyánk a fa alatt pihen."

Translation:Our old dog rests under the tree.

July 25, 2018

3 Comments


lucienp3008

So öreg is for animals, idős for people, and régi for objects?

July 25, 2018

jzsuzsi

öreg/idős works for both animals and people, and régi for objects.

July 25, 2018

vvsey

And this can be refined as "régi" is not necessarily referring to age. In that sense, it would mean "from old/previous times". And, also, "öreg" can be used for objects, especially if you have a sentimental connection to them.

"az öreg autóm" - my old/aged car

"a régi autóm" - my old/previous car
This car could have been brand new, and still very young when I sold it. But it was a car I had a long time ago. A previous car.

Similarly, for persons:

"az öreg barátom" - a friend of mine who is old
"a régi barátom" - a long-time friend of mine

July 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.