Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro es mío."

Translation:The dog is mine.

4 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dipu8

What is the difference if I use 'mia' instead of 'mio'?? Is it wrong??If wrong,why?

4 years ago

iamironm0n

the end of perro is an o, so you would have to use mio. in the case of something like papasfritas it ends in an a, so you would use mia instead

4 years ago

Charlie2432

Feminine and masculine.

1 year ago

FinneganGa

!El perro es MIO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Mahamed_Abdi

ok, ok, ok, calm down, i know the dog is yours...lol :P

1 year ago

GeoffMaddo

Is there an easy way to type accents in the app that arent typically in the us alpha set?

4 years ago

DamienWoodard0

Hold the letter on your keyboard for mobile

1 year ago

adamborik

can i say el perro es mia?

4 years ago

irsyad23
irsyad23

No. Perro is masculine cause it ends with o. But if “La gata es mia" then it is correct!

4 years ago

jockm

Why can't I say "It's my dog"? I got that wrong and I think that should also be correct.

4 years ago

huishiyi

why 'the male dog is mine' is wrong?

2 years ago

ItsMeKaylaMarie

in case any of y'all were wondering... "El" = singular "Los" = plural

1 year ago

T_H_I_C_K

This entire lesson makes me think of The Mine Song.

1 year ago

conner121762

i have a dog

1 year ago