1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter lives in your house."

"Peter lives in your house."

Translation:पीटर तुम्हारे घर में रहता है।

July 25, 2018

12 Comments


DeniMo6

Why could this not be तुमहारा vs तुमहारे ?


Sam362597

I believe that तुमहारा becomes तुमहारे on taking a postposition (pattern for masculine nouns is लड़का - boy, लड़के - boys, लड़के को - to the boy, लड़कों को - to the boys).


PaulMcEvoy5

I'm confused, I thought it had to agree with the gender of the noun following?


BoogalooBa

This is still a valid question. I also thought it was this and the answers so far havent really helped me. Can anyone explain?


Zerenei

Singular masculine nouns are referred to as plural nouns when followed by a postposition. Hindi postpositions are को, से, में, पर​, ने, का, के, की. When a noun is followed by one of these, it is treated as a plural. तुम्हा​रा घर becomes तुम्हा​रे घर में.


Tina238697

Thanks a lot


DeniMo6

Ah, right. I see now. BTW, is that the Thar desert in your pic by any chance?


Sam362597

It is, yes. Earlier this year.


DeniMo6

Jaisalmer is my favorite place in Rajasthan, although others are close. I was there in September of '16. So beautiful! Were you there long?


Sam362597

My late partner was from a village in Jaisalmer district so I've spent loads of time there over the past several years.


DeniMo6

Sorry for the loss of your partner. Perhaps phir milenge Jaisalmer mein!^)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.