"Peter lives in your house."

Translation:पीटर तुम्हारे घर में रहता है।

July 25, 2018

8 Comments


DeniMo6

Why could this not be तुमहारा vs तुमहारे ?

July 25, 2018

Sam362597

I believe that तुमहारा becomes तुमहारे on taking a postposition (pattern for masculine nouns is लड़का - boy, लड़के - boys, लड़के को - to the boy, लड़कों को - to the boys).

July 25, 2018

DeniMo6

Ah, right. I see now. BTW, is that the Thar desert in your pic by any chance?

July 25, 2018

Sam362597

It is, yes. Earlier this year.

July 25, 2018

DeniMo6

Jaisalmer is my favorite place in Rajasthan, although others are close. I was there in September of '16. So beautiful! Were you there long?

July 25, 2018

DeniMo6

Sorry for the loss of your partner. Perhaps phir milenge Jaisalmer mein!^)

July 25, 2018

Sam362597

My late partner was from a village in Jaisalmer district so I've spent loads of time there over the past several years.

July 25, 2018

PaulMcEvoy5

I'm confused, I thought it had to agree with the gender of the noun following?

February 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.