"Il fait chaud pour la saison."

Translation:It is warm for the season.

3/28/2013, 2:42:41 AM

33 Comments


smearedink

Why use "fait" for "is" here?

3/28/2013, 2:42:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The French simply don't use verb être for weather: il fait froid, il fait chaud, il fait humide, il fait doux...

3/28/2013, 12:48:31 PM

WelmoedVerhagen

Why does it translate as "this" season? It doesn't say "cette" saison...

12/4/2013, 7:14:29 PM

bonafideL

Yes,I feel a bit odd too.

12/24/2013, 4:17:20 PM

Enseigne-moi

"It is unseasonably warm." is how I translated this in my mind, but the translation I wrote, and which was accepted, is "It is warm for the season."

1/24/2014, 5:45:36 PM

grandesauterelle

I wrote "It is unseasonably warm" and it was wrong. But should it be?

2/27/2014, 7:30:48 PM

Jackjon

No, its not wrong for "common" usage. However it detracts from the sentence to be translated as closely as possible to the text of the lesson without falling into the trap of doing it word-for-word. Subtlety doesn't float Duo's boat I'm afraid. Your translation is exquisite though, if I may say so and frankly could be accepted if the programmers had more of a grasp of perfect English usage. Cordial, JJ.

2/27/2014, 9:25:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I can soon retire... one lingot for you.

2/28/2014, 12:40:32 PM

kateuse

Don't go Sitesurf...we need you! :)

7/31/2014, 1:22:10 AM

senesperulo

Whoah! Let's not get carried away... :/

4/25/2015, 4:39:45 PM

gloriastew2

Please Sitesurf, Never Retire, I would be lost without you

3/10/2019, 7:26:39 PM

YasminRobi

I know this is a free program, but would it kill them to put in a few explanations? I'd pay for a Duolingo that adds some exposition

2/4/2014, 8:07:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

The trick is that explanations are on the forum, not in the lessons.

2/5/2014, 9:24:52 AM

Jackjon

Hi stesurf. Thanks for your explanation above. At school (50 years ago) we learned a song: "Quand les cloches de Notre Dame" and I seem to remember the last line being: "Ils fait bon, fait bon". Is my memory playing tricks or do I remember well? If so would you please enlarge a little on your above post? Thanks.

2/14/2014, 3:48:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I have to confess that I don't know this song.

However, il fait + adjective is very much in use when it comes to describing the weather:

  • il fait chaud, il fait froid, il fait doux, il fait humide, il fait bon, il fait mauvais, il fait beau

++ il fait un temps + adjective:

  • il fait un temps magnifique/merveilleux, il fait un temps pourri, il fait un temps épouvantable/exécrable, il fait un temps de printemps/d'automne...
2/14/2014, 4:41:27 PM

PeaceJoyPancakes

Perhaps you're thinking of the following:

Auprès de ma blonde
Chanson traditionnelle

Au jardin de mon père les lilas sont fleuris,
Au jardin de mon père les lilas sont fleuris,
Tous les oiseaux du monde viennent y faire leur nid.

Refrain
Auprès de ma blonde, qu'il fait bon, fait bon, fait bon,
Auprès de ma blonde, qu'il fait bon dormir.

La caille, la tourterelle, et la jolie perdrix,
La caille, la tourterelle, et la jolie perdrix,
Et la jolie colombe qui chante jour et nuit.

(Refrain)

Qui chante pour les filles qui n'ont pas de mari ?
Qui chante pour les filles qui n'ont pas de mari ?
Pour moi, ne chante guère car j'en ai un joli.

(Refrain)

Dites-nous donc, la belle, où donc est votre mari ?
Dites-nous donc, la belle, où donc est votre mari ?
Il est dans la Hollande, les Hollandais l'ont pris.

(Refrain)

Que donneriez-vous, la belle, pour avoir votre mari ?
Que donneriez-vous, la belle, pour avoir votre mari ?
Je donnerais Versailles, Paris et St. Denis.

(Refrain)

Les cloches/tours de Notre Dame, le clocher de mon pays,
Les cloches de Notre Dame, le clocher de mon pays, Et ma blanche colombe qui chante jour et nuit.

(Refrain)

There are more/different verses, apparently, but these are a few.

6/16/2018, 3:33:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Well done!

6/17/2018, 8:10:58 AM

MarceloZanetti

I wrote "it is hot during the season" and it looks like "pour" doesn't translate to "during" in this case. Can anybody explain why?

10/3/2014, 12:12:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When it comes to durations, "for" never translates to "pendant/durant" (during) if English verb is in present tense.

  • "it has been warm for (=during) the whole season (present perfect) = il a fait chaud pendant (= durant) toute la saison". This represents a statement on a period that started in the past and that is not finished.

  • "it is hot for the season = il fait chaud pour la saison" means that it is warmer than it should, considering/taking into account the season.

10/3/2014, 10:47:58 AM

MarceloZanetti

Thank you for the explanation!

10/3/2014, 12:31:51 PM

AAE84V

I put "It is warm for the season" marks it wrong. Puts "It is hot for the season" says "also means it is warm for the season" did I do something wrong...?

7/7/2017, 12:59:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

There should be nothing to report here since, of course, both "hot" and "warm" are registered as correct. And for your info, JJ, Duo staff don't read the forums.

7/9/2017, 12:39:54 PM

Jackjon

I don't think so AAE84V. 20 degrees is warm for the Winter season. 50 degrees is hot for Summer Season.in Europe, even 'Merica. Hello Duolingo? Are you "out to lunch?" Chaud is both Warm and Hot. Duo does have its flaws, this is one and another is that the "Report A Problem" facility seems to have been "improved" to the point where we students no longer have it! So we have to clutter the discussion threads with answers to queries. Especially as Duo's own solution at the top of this page is exactly as yours! Wonderful! God Bless Progress! Votre ami JJ.

7/7/2017, 5:08:36 PM

ElfordoandAnnie

I had this as an a listening exercise and I worked out everything except chaud as it sounded on the recording like 'show' not 'shore' as I believe chaud should be pronounced.

12/4/2014, 9:06:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "chaud" is pronounced with an acute ô, like "for/four", minus the -r.

12/4/2014, 1:59:02 PM

JustinMans2

With weather is "chaud" warm and not hot? Is there another word that the French would use to moderate the temperature?

4/7/2016, 6:53:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"doux": il fait doux/bon (mild)

7/9/2017, 12:38:23 PM

nancythesinger

Why not chaude to match la saison?

10/30/2017, 10:54:44 PM

Jackjon

Hello Nancy. French is far more specific than English and Adjectives and verbs , of which there are some 47 variants compared to the English 4, and in French sometimes but not often matches the subject rather than what we English speakers may think is the object. If I write It Is Warm, it is in French Il Fait Chaud because Il is masculine and indefinitely French always defaults to masculine. So, just to add La saison doesn't change the default nor the masculine Il (fait) Does this make any sense to you? So, Chaud modifies Il Fait, not La Saison.

10/31/2017, 5:15:47 PM

Riley544434

ya 40'c in winter i can see its warm for the season

11/1/2018, 3:35:43 PM

dbrowa

I wrote "it is hot for the season" and got corrected to "it is warm for the season." Is the difference really that big?

11/6/2018, 11:03:18 PM

silvertung

I was marked wrong for putting chaude. Wouldn't the feminine be suitable here?

1/12/2019, 6:44:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

What in this sentence would be feminine?

1/12/2019, 11:03:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.