"baHchu'."

Translation:She fired it perfectly.

July 25, 2018

3 Comments


E.T.Gregor

I understand the distinction between baH and bach in Klingon, but in English, wouldn't "to shoot a rocket/missile" still be correct?

July 25, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Yes, the distinction between baH and bach is not made like that in English. However, English has its own rules. One cannot, for example, shoot a torpedo, though one can fire one or launch one, and one cannot launch a gun or a bullet, though one can shoot or fire one.

Whether Duolingo is going to let you follow natural English rules is another matter...

July 26, 2018

loghaD

I think you're right; looking at the definition of the word "shoot", missiles/torpedoes would appear to be covered. I've updated the sentence; thanks!

July 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.