"किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं "

Translation:Books are my friends.

July 25, 2018

9 Comments


Sam362597

Aw. Mine too, buddy.

July 25, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

You'd think that's a sad thing, but it's actually not something I'd trade for the world.

August 26, 2018

Margret183301

It's the best <3

December 26, 2018

benulo

Does the Hindi really say "Books are my friend"? If dost is feminine in this sentence as indicated by "meri", then shouldn't its feminine plural be dosteñ?

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Dost doesn't change its form. It remains dost whether you talk about a female friend or group of friends.

July 25, 2018

PaulMcEvoy5

could this be "books are my friend"? Or does friend immediately become plural since books is plural?

February 8, 2019

blaqvernaq

Same question.

March 14, 2019

AjayNandur

Lol this sentence

October 17, 2018

Carissa789117

Sounds like an episode of the Twilight Zone. "Time enough at last."

December 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.