"किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं ।"

Translation:Books are my friends.

July 25, 2018

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Aw. Mine too, buddy.


tsuj1g1r1

You'd think that's a sad thing, but it's actually not something I'd trade for the world.


PapaKwaben3

Very few people think that's a sad thing :)


Vojtech_S.

It is a sad thing only if books are the only friends.


[deactivated user]

    Same for me!


PaulMcEvoy5

    could this be "books are my friend"? Or does friend immediately become plural since books is plural?


mxl828011

    I think the plural form of दोस्त happens to be the same word as singular but in fact it is plural here as indicated by the verb and pronoun endings.


benulo

    Does the Hindi really say "Books are my friend"? If dost is feminine in this sentence as indicated by "meri", then shouldn't its feminine plural be dosteñ?


emrys29

    Dost doesn't change its form. It remains dost whether you talk about a female friend or group of friends.


Word_Puke

    This sentence made me realize how much trouble im having with Hindi syntax. So in hindi, books my friends are = books are my friends- sub/det/obj/aux?


    [deactivated user]

      not really


ph.VBAdax

      I like this words


soobee620

      Can someone clarify the gender of दोस्त? Can it be both masculine and feminine?


AstriaMour

      I typed 'books are my friend' but they are saying its 'books are my friends' why?


MaryaKhan6

      I am 7 years old but I love


DiyaShreeK1

      I love picture book's


MuanThang1

      Mine too...I read them everyday


AjayNandur

      Lol this sentence


ph.6bxbVk

      I never read because I have holidays for 50 days


ph.AVc7fC

      Hey i am kang seulgi


AdvaithCha2

      The question sounds correct and incorrect


shulla21

      Me too... but i think it should be" friend " not friends


ph.4rBX8V

      Kitabe Meri Dost Hai Doston batana


VIKAS2710

      Kwow9wuwwuususuussususuusushssshss6rtetsrsdyadyydaydayda


SnehalShar9

      Should be Books are my friend


ph.s7QL0v

      My answer is correct


ph.VBAdax

      My is correct answer


ph.AVc7fC

      Jisso and lisa


ph.AVc7fC

      How many reveluvs here


ph.wE6IoA

      I thought these books are my friends


ph.wHQ3AN

      is chote se larke ke friends hai or wese bhi kitab living thing nahi hai....


ph.6bxbVk

      I like apples but don,t have


CarissaS103

      Sounds like an episode of the Twilight Zone. "Time enough at last."


ph.4rBX8V

      Kitabe Meri Dost Hai Doston batana Jara

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.