1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं ।"

"किताबें मेरी दोस्त हैं "

Translation:Books are my friends.

July 25, 2018

16 Comments


Sam362597

Aw. Mine too, buddy.


tsuj1g1r1

You'd think that's a sad thing, but it's actually not something I'd trade for the world.


[deactivated user]

    Same for me!


PaulMcEvoy5

    could this be "books are my friend"? Or does friend immediately become plural since books is plural?


mxl828011

    I think the plural form of दोस्त happens to be the same word as singular but in fact it is plural here as indicated by the verb and pronoun endings.


blaqvernaq

    Same question.


benulo

    Does the Hindi really say "Books are my friend"? If dost is feminine in this sentence as indicated by "meri", then shouldn't its feminine plural be dosteñ?


emrys29

    Dost doesn't change its form. It remains dost whether you talk about a female friend or group of friends.


Word_Puke

    This sentence made me realize how much trouble im having with Hindi syntax. So in hindi, books my friends are = books are my friends- sub/det/obj/aux?


ph.s7QL0v

    My answer is correct


ph.VBAdax

    I like this words


AjayNandur

    Lol this sentence


ph.VBAdax

    My is correct answer


Carissa789117

    Sounds like an episode of the Twilight Zone. "Time enough at last."

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.