"Nedali přednost a nabourali."

Translation:They did not yield the right-of-way and crashed.

July 25, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EinatAdar

Is the expression 'to give right of way' not recognised in this course? I would think that's the usual term.


VladaFu

Disregard my original message.

Is it used this way anywhere in full "give the right of way" and without dashes as "right-of-way"? The UK Highway code, for example, uses just "to give way" with the exception of "The rules in The Highway Code do not give you the right of way in any circumstance" which is a bit different.


EinatAdar

I think all of them exist. I say 'give right of way' without the article, or simply give way. I saw on the internet that the article is also used sometimes. It seems to me every English speaking country has its own version (:


Praha2017

''They didn't yield the right-of-way and struck'' wasn't accepted but should be, I think.


VladaFu

I would expect an object with to strike.


BoneheadBass

"Struck" by itself is very odd. "Struck each other," which does have an object, isn't bad, though "ran into each other" or "hit each other" would probably be more commonly used. However, I don't know if any of these would accurately translate the Czech verb, and I tend to think that "crashed" is the best option.


LukasBlech

"They did not give the way and crashed" is not possible?


VladaFu

did not give way


Kevin572321

This would translate naturally into English as "They did not give way and crashed." But it is not accepted. Why?


VladaFu

That is accepted and we have no such report. Use the report button.


CarolynBar909171

In uk we would simply say "they did not give way and crashed" but there is no option for this.


VladaFu

What do you mean by "no option"? These are accepted.

If you mean no option in the word tiles you click at then I am afraid there will always be tiles only for the main translation and Duolingo uses American English for those. You can switch to keyboard input (easier on the web and with higher crown levels) to answer any way you want.


DavidMills574753

Interesting discussion. From the word choice, I put "....yield way..." which is the nearest option to the the BrE "give way". I agree"yield the right of way" is not "bad" BrE, it just does not trip off the tongue. As it was not accepted, I reported it should be.


AgnusOinas

You could've chosen just "yield" without "way", that has been accepted. I've added "yield way", too.


BoneheadBass

Opinion, FWIW: To this native AmE speaker, "they did not yield way" sounds really strange. I'm fine with just "yield," "yield the right of way" (with or without dashes), and "give way." "Yield right of way" (without "the," with or without dashes} also sounds okay. "Yield way" just sounds weird to me, but maybe it's perfectly normal usage in BrE.


DavidMills574753

No it isn't, but it seemed the best fit from the word choice given (in BrE). We would normally use "give way". That is what our road signs instruct. It is one of those examples of us being "divided by a common language" as some joker said.


AgnusOinas

All right, I'll remove it again :-D From what you said (and your report), I understood that "yield way" is an acceptable way of saying it in BrE. It doesn sound odd to me, too. From the word choice given, you could have used only "yield" and ignore "way". But I'm surprised that all the words from the main translation weren't offered to you in the word choice. Anyhoo, it's always better for you to type the answer freely instead of tapping words (not always an option in the app though).


DavidMills574753

I did not realise I could write freestyle when a word choice is given in an exercise. (I'm on a desktop by the way- I've tried the phone app and I don't like it - oversimplified in my view and I prefer the big screen)


AgnusOinas

Ah, yes, the web version allows you to choose between word bank and free typing. There's a large-ish button near the bottom of the page to switch between the two modes.

The app, on the other hand, first makes you choose from a selection of words first, and then later, as a means to increase the difficulty in the same skill, makes you type out the answers.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.