"सेब काला है ।"

Translation:The apple is black.

July 25, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheEnglishAugust

I have never seen a black apple.


[deactivated user]

    When it starts to rot? Is it what it means?


Sarah_130408

    No, there are fresh black apples.


Victor945882

    Well the reason they put a black apple is because they want to teach us what black means in Hindi


Daniel189004

    at least they should teach us green or Red :D


tanu2122006

    Green=हरा Red=लाल :D


Samy228

    Fact: the way you pronounce(लाल): if you say this word in Persian (Farsi) you actually said: a dumb person.


Viv1891

    And in Hindi we may prefer to address a child lovingly as Mere Laal.... hahaha


ph.QOA9JE

    Why do you want to learn hindi is it for fun or ..


KelinciHutan

    The actual answer? So I can watch Hindi movies without worrying about subtitles. So, yeah, I guess for fun. I will 100% be putting this on my resume, though.


ph.4Q76Lj

    Green - हरा Red - लाल


ph.96GTUR

    Yaa you are write


KanatZaiit

    That doesn't mean they don't exist. I saw many of them, fresh apples


Sarah_130408

    Well, fresh black apples exist . They aren't totally black but they are dark purplish and nearly black.
    And yes ,they just want to teach you what black means in hindi and not that if there are black apples or not. Focus on learning.


ASH848758

    Haha i was supposed to comment this now!


RKlover

    Search for black diamond apple


Linguini

    Why is this in Animals?


AnesceDrem

    Is सेब a masculine word? Is that why black is काला instead of काली this time? Is there a good resource for identifying masculine/feminine words for beginner Hindi learners? Thanks!


Sninguistics

    Yes, apples are men in Hindi! It helps to look at the endings of the adjectives or words for clues: feminine words are always followed by verbs/adjectives ending in ी irrespective of number (खिड़की बड़ी है, खिड़कियाँ बडी हैं) but the endings of verbs/adjectives change to े in the plural (क़िताब लम्बा है, क़िताबे लम्बे हैं).


Jeevikaa_nan

    किताबे लंबी हैं।


Owen-Benjambavan

    I guess one way to remember is "adam's apple"


ArnoNyhm2

    आदम का सेब?


KelinciHutan

    It's the word in English nickname for that poky-outy part of the neck that is nearly always invisible in women and visible in men.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adam%27s_apple


Samy228

    If you press the words in a sentence it will show you if it's masculine or femenin: M.=masculine F.=femenin


Anthony101199

    That's the one that got Snow White.


ph.5CrvYm

    Is the apple is in black colour?


ph.6b1jD9

    Mera na 64 Pasand Ho Gaya


missy_raja

    Why is the black Apple incorrect ?


ScottKBeck

    "The black apple" would be काला सेब "The apple is black." सेब काला है।


christine722010

    Also ducks read newspapers and shit according to these people so why not black apples?


Santosh213685

    This doesn't make sense


ph.96GTUR

    I have never seen a black apple.


GayathriDe330264

    I seen a black Apple

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.