1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "सेब काला है ।"

"सेब काला है "

Translation:The apple is black.

July 25, 2018

32 Comments


TheEnglishAugust

I have never seen a black apple.


Olivier216505

When it starts to rot? Is it what it means?


KanatZaiit

That doesn't mean they don't exist. I saw many of them, fresh apples


Victor945882

Well the reason they put a black apple is because they want to teach us what black means in Hindi


Daniel189004

at least they should teach us green or Red :D


tanu2122006

Green=हरा Red=लाल :D


ASH848758

Haha i was supposed to comment this now!


Linguini

Why is this in Animals?


AnesceDrem

Is सेब a masculine word? Is that why black is काला instead of काली this time? Is there a good resource for identifying masculine/feminine words for beginner Hindi learners? Thanks!


Sninguistics

Yes, apples are men in Hindi! It helps to look at the endings of the adjectives or words for clues: feminine words are always followed by verbs/adjectives ending in ी irrespective of number (खिड़की बड़ी है, खिड़कियाँ बडी हैं) but the endings of verbs/adjectives change to े in the plural (क़िताब लम्बा है, क़िताबे लम्बे हैं).


Jeevikaa_nan

किताबे लंबी हैं।


Owen-Benjambavan

I guess one way to remember is "adam's apple"


ArnoNyhm2

आदम का सेब?


Komah311

TF kind of apple are you eating?


ScottKBeck

This is definitely an odd statement


missy_raja

Why is the black Apple incorrect ?


ScottKBeck

"The black apple" would be काला सेब "The apple is black." सेब काला है।


christine722010

The sentences aren't facts people. They aren't true statements. Lots of crazy ridiculousness. But what annoys me most is... the definitions and meanings of certain word shapes are just added to- changed, subtracted from and molded without keeping the solid original , taught meaning...to suit the person or persons teaching and marking. It's a crap shoot. For ie: haim means: is; it is; there is...BUT ANY OF THESE WORDS FOR BLACK APPLE (haim). All of a sudden it's THE black apple.? Well...wtf?


ArnoNyhm2

That is just how language evolves. But the problam you have, is not that it is irregular, but because it is different to yours.

Start looking at the verb, when you translate a sentence:

  • हूँ I perform the action

  • है one person performs the action

  • हैं many people perform the action, or one, if it is the politeness form

  • हो you perform the action

Then look who does the action, it it is not entrely clear yet.

Then try to translate the sentence word for word literally, until it is clear to you. Note: sometimes you have to add the, a or an to the noun, so that it makes sence.

Look at postpositions. Look if there is any word that might change the meaning of it

  • Ex: A का B है। A's B + है -> A has B.

ScottKBeck

Hindi does not have a definite article. There is no "the" in Hindi. You have to add it in English because English grammar requires it. Languages do not work on a one to one correspondence. In Hindi the sentence is सेब काला है। a direct on to one correspondence would be "apple black is" but thats not an acceptable sentence in English grammar even though it it is proper Hindi. You have to take the Hindi sentence and state an equivalent proper English sentence, which would be "The apple is black". And it has to be "The apple is black" because "Apple is black" is not a grammatically acceptable sentence in English.


christine722010

Also ducks read newspapers and ❤❤❤❤ according to these people so why not black apples?


AdamOoi85

The literal word is "apple black is" . I put that apple is black.


Santosh213685

This doesn't make sense


Santosh213685

Has anyone ever seen a black apple?


ScottKBeck

Actually a friend of mine got a black apple tree as a gift. So now I can say yes I have seen a black apple.


Santosh213685

According to Duolingo,apple is an animal


sunanda435687

I have click is but it shows a


Anthony101199

That's the one that got Snow White.


MohamadKaa4

Why only black apple


VardaAlighieri

Well that's not good.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.