"सेब काला है "

Translation:The apple is black.

July 25, 2018

16 Comments


TheEnglishAugust

I have never seen a black apple.

August 5, 2018

Olivier216505

When it starts to rot? Is it what it means?

August 5, 2018

ASH848758

Haha i was supposed to comment this now!

November 20, 2018

KanatZaiit

That doesn't mean they don't exist. I saw many of them, fresh apples

January 8, 2019

Linguini

Why is this in Animals?

October 2, 2018

ScottKBeck

This is definitely an odd statement

September 19, 2018

Komah311

TF kind of apple are you eating?

August 22, 2018

AnesceDrem

Is सेब a masculine word? Is that why black is काला instead of काली this time? Is there a good resource for identifying masculine/feminine words for beginner Hindi learners? Thanks!

September 24, 2018

Sninguistics

Yes, apples are men in Hindi! It helps to look at the endings of the adjectives or words for clues: feminine words are always followed by verbs/adjectives ending in ी irrespective of number (खिड़की बड़ी है, खिड़कियाँ बडी हैं) but the endings of verbs/adjectives change to े in the plural (क़िताब लम्बा है, क़िताबे लम्बे हैं).

September 27, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

किताबे लंबी हैं।

October 7, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

August 26, 2018

2OHs5

That's the fresh apple.Don't worry

November 6, 2018

AugustusMTG

Apples are not black.

December 19, 2018

missy_raja

Why is the black Apple incorrect ?

January 19, 2019

Mike392347

Yummy a black apple

February 4, 2019

Kay144809

That is one rotten apple! :p

March 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.