"They want vegetables."

Translation:उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।

July 25, 2018

7 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

Can you remind me what us-hey means? The choice was to use un-hey or us-hey and I thought both meant "their".

March 14, 2019

Olivier216505

It's not clear whether vegetables is सब्ज़ी or सब्ज़ीयाँ, is it? Since सब्ज़ी is a preparation of vegetables, I'm tempted to just say सब्ज़ी. Except if they are doing groceries and want to buy vegetables.

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Yes, it all depends on context, whether you say it at the dinner table or at the supermarket.

July 25, 2018

prvashisht

Vegetables is almost always सब्ज़ीयाँ since it's a plural word. सब्ज़ी is for "vegetable".

July 30, 2018

Olivier216505

Well, you can't always just translate a grammatical plural to a grammatical plural, you need context. Here when you say सब्ज़ी, it would mean a preparation of vegetables in the context of eating, often shortened to "vegetables", while सब्ज़ीयाँ means vegetables when you're shopping or when there are different sabzis on the table.

July 30, 2018

AravinthSu1

Whats the difference between "Unhe" and "Ve"? Both denote "they" right?

January 19, 2019

Olivier216505

"उन्हे = उन + को", and उन is the oblique of वे, so roughly उन्हे means 'to them'.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.