1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "They want vegetables."

"They want vegetables."

Translation:उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


Olivier216505

It's not clear whether vegetables is सब्ज़ी or सब्ज़ीयाँ, is it? Since सब्ज़ी is a preparation of vegetables, I'm tempted to just say सब्ज़ी. Except if they are doing groceries and want to buy vegetables.


prvashisht

Vegetables is almost always सब्ज़ीयाँ since it's a plural word. सब्ज़ी is for "vegetable".


Olivier216505

Well, you can't always just translate a grammatical plural to a grammatical plural, you need context. Here when you say सब्ज़ी, it would mean a preparation of vegetables in the context of eating, often shortened to "vegetables", while सब्ज़ीयाँ means vegetables when you're shopping or when there are different sabzis on the table.


emrys29

Yes, it all depends on context, whether you say it at the dinner table or at the supermarket.


CathyIsAwesome

Can you remind me what us-hey means? The choice was to use un-hey or us-hey and I thought both meant "their".


vinay92
Mod

उसे is 'to him'/'to her'. उन्हें is the plural- 'to them'.


B96lXSTM

why is not हैं used at the end?


vinay92
Mod

You don't need है/हैं with चाहिए. It is present tense by default. That said, you can add थे, होंगे etc if you want it in the past or future tenses.


Aanya814

I did the right tging and yhen it said i was wrong so i checked gbe corewct answer and it was tge same as my answer and it said i was wrong...


AravinthSu1

Whats the difference between "Unhe" and "Ve"? Both denote "they" right?


Olivier216505

"उन्हे = उन + को", and उन is the oblique of वे, so roughly उन्हे means 'to them'.


LondonOwl7

A lot of these sentences are rejecting the को form even though it is equivalent. उनको सब्जियाँ चाहिए is being rejected. I really hope these can be fixed as this section is very frustrating for this reason.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.