"They want vegetables."

Translation:उन्हें सब्ज़ियाँ चाहिए।

July 25, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    It's not clear whether vegetables is सब्ज़ी or सब्ज़ीयाँ, is it? Since सब्ज़ी is a preparation of vegetables, I'm tempted to just say सब्ज़ी. Except if they are doing groceries and want to buy vegetables.


prvashisht

    Vegetables is almost always सब्ज़ीयाँ since it's a plural word. सब्ज़ी is for "vegetable".


    [deactivated user]

      Well, you can't always just translate a grammatical plural to a grammatical plural, you need context. Here when you say सब्ज़ी, it would mean a preparation of vegetables in the context of eating, often shortened to "vegetables", while सब्ज़ीयाँ means vegetables when you're shopping or when there are different sabzis on the table.


KaziZiniaS

      I like this app!


emrys29

      Yes, it all depends on context, whether you say it at the dinner table or at the supermarket.


CathyIsAwesome

      Can you remind me what us-hey means? The choice was to use un-hey or us-hey and I thought both meant "their".


vinay92

      उसे is 'to him'/'to her'. उन्हें is the plural- 'to them'.


AravinthSu1

      Whats the difference between "Unhe" and "Ve"? Both denote "they" right?


      [deactivated user]

        "उन्हे = उन + को", and उन is the oblique of वे, so roughly उन्हे means 'to them'.


B96lXSTM

        why is not हैं used at the end?


vinay92

        You don't need है/हैं with चाहिए. It is present tense by default. That said, you can add थे, होंगे etc if you want it in the past or future tenses.


LondonOwl7

        A lot of these sentences are rejecting the को form even though it is equivalent. उनको सब्जियाँ चाहिए is being rejected. I really hope these can be fixed as this section is very frustrating for this reason.


Aanya814

        I did the right tging and yhen it said i was wrong so i checked gbe corewct answer and it was tge same as my answer and it said i was wrong...


ph.8hEYsF

        What for one mistake tjey rae wrong but this is interesting

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.