1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर हर दिन सलाद खाता है।"

"पीटर हर दिन सलाद खाता है।"

Translation:Peter eats salad every day.

July 25, 2018

13 Comments


Olivier216505

Is हर दिन every day and रोज़ everyday?


emrys29

Yes. हर दिन = रोज़


Olivier216505

Oh right, they both mean every day. How would you say everyday, as an adjective, e.g. "my everyday clothes" then?


emrys29

You could say मेरे रोज़ के कपड़े.
In formal Hindi, you could use दैनिक. It comes from the root दिन.


MRJ971816

हर दिन = Every day रोज़ = Daily


Kevin_Peter

As a Peter myself, I can confirm this true.


ShomariML

Why is "Peter eats the salad every day" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Because there is no the in the sentence ShomariML.


DrJ557667

    So it seems there are two ways to say this with the options provided. 1. Peter salad har tin khata hai. 2. Peter har tin salad khata hai. Both of these were correct for me. Sorry my Hindi keyboard isn't working so i hope the English transliteration makes sense. At any rate the placement of "every day" was different in both cases and yet correct for both.


vinay92
    Mod

    Both placements are correct. The second is the usual word order and the first emphasises 'every day'.


DrJ557667

    *din not tin - smh


gkirk

    My answer written "every day" was corrected saying I had an extra space and it should be "everyday", which is not correct in English. Reported, but wasn't able to say why.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.