"पीटर हर दिन सलाद खाता है।"

Translation:Peter eats salad every day.

July 25, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Is हर दिन every day and रोज़ everyday?


emrys29

    Yes. हर दिन = रोज़


    [deactivated user]

      Oh right, they both mean every day. How would you say everyday, as an adjective, e.g. "my everyday clothes" then?


emrys29

      You could say मेरे रोज़ के कपड़े.
      In formal Hindi, you could use दैनिक. It comes from the root दिन.


mirac.in

      हर दिन = Every day रोज़ = Daily


Kevin_Peter

      As a Peter myself, I can confirm this true.


ShomariML

      Why is "Peter eats the salad every day" incorrect?


      [deactivated user]

        Because there is no the in the sentence ShomariML.


Gita-ji

        But Hindi has no word for the.


Renaissance_Man.

        So it seems there are two ways to say this with the options provided. 1. Peter salad har tin khata hai. 2. Peter har tin salad khata hai. Both of these were correct for me. Sorry my Hindi keyboard isn't working so i hope the English transliteration makes sense. At any rate the placement of "every day" was different in both cases and yet correct for both.


vinay92

        Both placements are correct. The second is the usual word order and the first emphasises 'every day'.


gkirk

        My answer written "every day" was corrected saying I had an extra space and it should be "everyday", which is not correct in English. Reported, but wasn't able to say why.


pradeepan90

        Peter eats salad daily is wrong??


kakoliRoy2

        You can also say it as 'every day peter eats salad

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.