"उन्हें खाना चाहिए।"

Translation:They want food.

July 25, 2018

11 Comments


Olivier216505

Also translates to "They should eat", although I don't think this construction has been seen yet

July 25, 2018

emrys29

Yes. The should eat, should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

bannigeri

Anything that makes this specifically "they want food", vs. "he wants food" or "she wants food"?

July 31, 2018

Olivier216505

Yes, and no. It's उन्हें, so it's grammatically plural, but it would work if this is said talking about an elderly to whom you give respect. I might be wrong for the use of उन्हें for respect though.

July 31, 2018

emrys29

You're right.
उन्हें बुलाओ can mean "call him" or "call them" depending on context.

August 14, 2018

Shankhari

What's the difference between उन्हें and उनको?

January 29, 2019

Kowaz

उनको is the possessive pronoun = their (with a plural masculine name)

उन्हें = वे + को = to them

February 3, 2019

Jelley

No difference. Either can be used for उन [ oblique case form of वे ] + को

Plural masculine possessive pronoun would be: उनके

February 27, 2019

aliceriot

उन्हें is the 'short form' of उनको. there are other for other pronouns, like मुझको becomes मुझे and others.

technically the 'short form' is the dative form of the pronouns, check out wikipedia for more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_grammar#Pronouns

March 14, 2019

acegirl666

What's the difference between उन्हें and उसे?

October 2, 2018

Gita-ji

उन्हें is the plural form for the oblique pronoun (to them) while उसे is the singular form (to him/her/it).

December 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.