1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उन्हें खाना चाहिए।"

"उन्हें खाना चाहिए।"

Translation:They want food.

July 25, 2018

17 Comments


Olivier216505

Also translates to "They should eat", although I don't think this construction has been seen yet


emrys29

Yes. The should eat, should be accepted.


KaivalyaKu6

What about "they need food"


bannigeri

Anything that makes this specifically "they want food", vs. "he wants food" or "she wants food"?


Olivier216505

Yes, and no. It's उन्हें, so it's grammatically plural, but it would work if this is said talking about an elderly to whom you give respect. I might be wrong for the use of उन्हें for respect though.


emrys29

You're right.
उन्हें बुलाओ can mean "call him" or "call them" depending on context.


acegirl_6

What's the difference between उन्हें and उसे?


Gita-ji

उन्हें is the plural form for the oblique pronoun (to them) while उसे is the singular form (to him/her/it).


Shankhari

What's the difference between उन्हें and उनको?


Kowaz

उन्हें = वे + को = to them

(edited after Jetley's remarque)


Jelley

No difference. Either can be used for उन [ oblique case form of वे ] + को

Plural masculine possessive pronoun would be: उनके


Kowaz

Thank you Jetley. I corrected my previous message.


aliceriot

उन्हें is the 'short form' of उनको. there are other for other pronouns, like मुझको becomes मुझे and others.

technically the 'short form' is the dative form of the pronouns, check out wikipedia for more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_grammar#Pronouns


lotus.kirk

Why is there no हैं in the end? How would this sentence be translated directly?


ExcelsiorProHrig

In other way, it means "we should eat them".


Prishasaib

Mujhe samajh Nahin a Raha


Prishasaib

Mujhe yah Samajh Mein Nahin a Raha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.