"उन्हें खाना चाहिए।"

Translation:They want food.

July 25, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Also translates to "They should eat", although I don't think this construction has been seen yet


emrys29

    Yes. The should eat, should be accepted.


KaivalyaKu6

    What about "they need food"


ph.4chJtW

    They want means उह्ने खाना


Shankhari

    What's the difference between उन्हें and उनको?


Kowaz

    उन्हें = वे + को = to them

    (edited after Jetley's remarque)


Jelley

    No difference. Either can be used for उन [ oblique case form of वे ] + को

    Plural masculine possessive pronoun would be: उनके


Kowaz

    Thank you Jetley. I corrected my previous message.


aliceriot

    उन्हें is the 'short form' of उनको. there are other for other pronouns, like मुझको becomes मुझे and others.

    technically the 'short form' is the dative form of the pronouns, check out wikipedia for more info: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_grammar#Pronouns


bannigeri

    Anything that makes this specifically "they want food", vs. "he wants food" or "she wants food"?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, and no. It's उन्हें, so it's grammatically plural, but it would work if this is said talking about an elderly to whom you give respect. I might be wrong for the use of उन्हें for respect though.


emrys29

      You're right.
      उन्हें बुलाओ can mean "call him" or "call them" depending on context.


ph.GzIMCJ

      I have attached my resume for your reference


ph.GzIMCJ

      Checkpoint 2 is hard And I'm so cunfusd


acegirl_6

      What's the difference between उन्हें and उसे?


Gita-ji

      उन्हें is the plural form for the oblique pronoun (to them) while उसे is the singular form (to him/her/it).


ph.GzIMCJ

      Checkpoint 2 is hard


lotus.kirk

      Why is there no हैं in the end? How would this sentence be translated directly?


derliesl

      To them food is needed


Prishasaib

      Mujhe samajh Nahin a Raha


Prishasaib

      Mujhe yah Samajh Mein Nahin a Raha


KyleDelane6

      So "food" and "to eat" are the same word?


DHEESH101009.

      They need food is correct answer


Chronomatex

      Is it a CH sound or a J sound?


ShantiMomi

      I am pro at hindi


akshaysindhu027

      'To them food is needed' seems correct to me


DilipRanja1

      They should eat food is correct. The option words forced us to translate in wrongly.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.